Transportation & Transportation Security Law Section Officers

CHAIR
David Y. Bannard 
Kaplan Kirsch & Rockwell LLP
CHAIR-ELECT
Steven Osit 
Kaplan Kirsch & Rockwell LLP
DEPUTY CHAIR
Samuel Negatu 
U.S. House of Representatives 
SECRETARY
 
Sarah Nural [bio]
Steptoe & Johnson
TREASURER
John C. Wood
Federal Aviation Administration
NEWSLETTER EDITOR
Shakira Mack 
U.S. Department of Transportation
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR
Lisa A. Harig
HCH Legal, LLC
MEMBERSHIP CHAIR

 
Tristan Brown [bio]
Stinson Leonard Street LLP
SOCIAL MEDIA CHAIR
Vacant
BOARD MEMBERS
Thomas K. Lehrich
Office of Inspector General

Erva Cockfield 
U.S. Department of Transportation

Monica Hargrove
Metropolitan Washington Airports Authority

Susan Prosnitz
Transportation Security Administration

David Rifkind
Stinson Leonard LLP

Sean Cusson
Airports Council International - North America

Hector Huezo 
U.S. Department of Transportation

Michael Higgins
Surface Transportation Board
Office of Public Assistance, Governmental Affairs and Compliance
Rail Customer and Public Assistance Program


Alison Graab
Surface Transportation Board


Alice Koethe
American Association of Railroads


PAST SECTION CHAIRS
2018- Lisa Harig, Stinson Leonard Street LLP
2017- Kathy Gainey, CN
2016- Alice Koethe, DOT
2015- Tom Lehrich, Architect of the Capitol
2014 - David F. Rifkind, Leonard Street & Deinard
2013 - Monica Hargrove, Metropolitan Washington Airports Authority
2012 - Hector Huezo, DOT
2011 - Amy Cassidy, Federal Aviation Administration
2010 - Nancy Kessler, DOT
2009 - Denise Krepp, DOT
2008 - Daeleen Chesley, DOT
2007 - Bonnie Angermann, attorney, DOT
2006 - Patty Hahn, general counsel, Airports Council International
2005 - Frank Duggan, chair, National Mediation Board
2004 - Joe Corrao, director, DHS
2003 - Louise B. Cobbs, partner, Holland & Knight
2002 - J.E. (Sandy) Murdock, partner, Shaw Pittman
2001 - Eugene P. (Gene) Miller, partner, Preston Gates
2000 - David A. Heymsfeld, director, House Com. on Trans. & Infrastructure
1999 - Anthony (Tony) McMahon, sole practitioner
1998 - Richard J. (Dick) Fahy, Jr., sole practitioner
1997 - David T. Beddow, partner, O'Melveny & Myeres
1996 - James W. Tello, sole practitioner
1995 - Richard M. (Rich) Lorr, attorney, DOT
1994 - Jim J. Marquez, sole practitioner
1992–1994 - E. Tazewell (Ted) Ellett, partner, Hogan & Hartson
1990–1992 - Bernard F. (Bern) Diederich, attorney, DOT
1988–1990 - Donald T. (Don) Bliss, partner, O'Melveny & Myers
1986–1988 - John T. Stewart, Jr., partner, Zuckert, Scoutt
1984–1986 - Paul B. Larsen, professor, Georgetown University Law Center
1982–1984 - Peter Gilbertson, partner, Witkowski, Weiner, McCaffrey & Broadsky
1980–1982 - Betty Jo Christian, partner, Steptoe & Johnson
1978–1980 - Stanton P. (Stan) Sender, staff, Senate Commerce Committee, drafted DOT Act of '66; Section founder

select
select
select
select

Connect With Us...