Moot Court Competition

 

St. Mary’s University winners Stephen Bachran and Bianca Frisaura, second place team Dylan Pearcy and Olivero Flores, Ricky Poole (coach), and team Leah Wise and Stephanie De Sola
Photo credit: St. Mary's (TX) University

View the image image gallery from both the Moot Court Competition and the Midyear Meeting.



2015 Moot Court Participating Schools

Team #
School
1
University of Southern Illinois
Team: Mackenzie Frizzell and Jamika Hilliard
2
Texas Southern University
Team: Anthony Hynes and Derek Loetzerich
3
Seattle University
Team: Stephen Papik and David Bannick
4
St. Marys University
Team: Stephanie De Sola and Leah Wise
5
UC Davis
Team: Zainab Shakoor & Michelle Roberts
6
Baylor University
Team: William Hix and Bree Marquand
7
Pace University
Team: John Astarita and Joseph Fortunato
8
Villanova University
Team: Cody Wade and Veronica Hogan
9
University of Virginia
Team: Kyle Burns and Elie Feinstein
10
Drexel University
Team: Casey McCurdy and Jessica Salmasi
11
William Mitchell College of Law
Team: Robert Yount and Andrew Wilson
12
St. Marys University
Team: Dylan Pearcy and Olivero Flores
13
University of Dayton
Team: Nadia Klarr and Jacquelyn McTigue
14
West Virginia School of Law
Team: James Lindsay and Camille Wartts
15
Louisiana State University
Team: Sean Aiello and Miesha Dunn
16
Widener University
Team: Anthony Holbert and Jordan Davis
17
University of Kansas
Team: Gretchen Rix and Emily Barclay
18
Southern Methodist University
Team: Christina Kearney and Pooja Vasudev
19
University of San Diego
Team: Jillian Ewan and John Whittemore
20
UC Hastings
Team: Brianna Howard and David Buros
21
UC Berkeley
Team: Aram Boghosian and Sophia Boaz Cooper
22
New York Law School
Team: Elizabeth Lanza and Katherine DiSalvo
23
UC Davis
Team: Jose Mafnas and Jacqueline Win
24
Duquesne University
Team: Emily Bittle & Katelin Montgomery
25
Pace University
Team: Jake Sher and Ashley Kersting
26
St. Mary's University
Team: Stephen Bachran and Bianca Frisaura
27
Southern Illinois University
Team: Aaron O’Brien and Zachary Rich
28
Duke University
Team: Christopher Robins and Daniel Benson
29
Baylor University
Team: Morgan Anderson and Joseph Hinton
30
UCLA
Team: Katarzyna Peninska and Christoph Riddle
31
Villanova University
Team: Chris Brolley and Kevin Cope
32
William and Mary University
Team: Phil Harvey and James Allred

33

Widener University
Team: Johelys Cecala and Alex Sharpe

34

Texas Tech University
Team: Josue Galvan and John Roddy Pace

35

University of Virginia
Team: Emmanuel Brown and Olivia Glasscock

36

University of Mississippi
Team: Marta Toczylowski and Jennie Silk

37

University of Nevada-Las Vegas
Team: Kelsey Stegall and Matthew Tsai

38

Benjamin Cardozo School of Law
Team: Jacqueline Ahn and Trevor Satnick


2015 Moot Court Winners
1st Place Brief: Duquesne University (Team 24)
2nd Place Brief: St. Mary's University (Team 4)
University of Kansas (Team 17)
 
1st Place Oralist: Katelin Montgomery - Duquesne University
2nd Place Oralist: Johelys Cecala - Widener University
3rd Place Oralist: Stephen Bachran - St. Mary's University
 
Best final round Oralist: Dylan Pearcy, St. Mary's University
 
Overall Champion: St. Mary’s University School of Law (Team 26)
2nd Place: St. Mary’s University School of Law (Team 12)
3rd Place: William Mitchell College of Law (Team 11)


select
select
select
select

Connect With Us...