Lawyer of the Year Award Winners

Past Award Winners

  • 2015 - Thomas P. Holian, Deputy Chief Counsel, Federal Highway Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation
  • 2015 - Linda L. Kent, Assistant Chief Counsel for Regulations and Security Standards, Transportation Security Administration, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
  • 2014 - Christopher Tourtellot, Senior Attorney, Office of the General Counsel, International Law Office, U.S. Department of Transportation.
  • 2014 - Emily Su – Transportation Security Administration, Assistant Chief Counsel for Civil Enforcement 
  • 2013 - Stephen P. Wood, Assistant Chief Counsel, National Highway Traffic Safety Administration 
  • 2013 - Jane E. Petkofsky – Assistant Chief Counsel, Transportation Security Administration 
  • 2012 - Marc L. Warren, Deputy Chief Counsel, Federal Aviation Administration
  • 2011 - Gillian Flory, Assistant Chief Counsel, Transportation Security Administration
  • 2010 - Jason E. Schlosberg, Federal Railroad Administration, Office of Chief Counsel
  • 2009 - C. Jonathan Brenner – Partner for Troutman Sanders, LLP
  • 2009 - Charles V Darr, Senior Legal Advisor for Marine Safety, Security and Environmental Stewardship Programs, Office of Maritime and International Law
  • 2009 - Jeffrey A. Klang, Regional Counsel for the Great Lakes Region, Office of the Chief Counsel Of the Federal Aviation Administration
  • 2008 - Paul Mifsud, KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
  • 2008 - Rebecca Macpherson, Federal Aviation Administration
  • 2008 - Stephen Basha, U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Department of Homeland Security
  • 2007 - Terence W. Carlson, DOT Senior Attorney
  • 2007 - Kathryn Sinniger, US Coast Guard Senior Attorney
  • 2007 - Hattie Broussard, TSA Senior Attorney
  • 2006 - Ronald S. Battocchi, General Counsel, NTSB (retired)
  • 2006 - Anthony Giovanniello, Acting Asst Chief Counsel, TSA, DHS
  • 2005 - James “Jay” S. Dillman, FAA Asst Chief Counsel (retired)
  • 2005 - Christine Beyer, Attorney, TSA, DHS
  • 2004 - Edmund T. (“Ned”) Sommer, Chief, Division of General Law, International Law and Litigation, Maritime Administration, DOT
  • 2004 - Mardi Ruth Thompson, Deputy Chief Counsel, Transportation Security Administration, Department of Homeland Security
  • 2003 - Patricia A. McNall, FAA Assistant Chief Counsel, Procurement Law Division
  • 2002 - Dave Tochen, DOT Deputy Assistant General Counsel for Environmental, Civil Rights, and General Law
  • 2001 - James Whitlow, FAA Deputy Chief Counsel
  • 2001 - Joe Corrao, VP-Law, Helicopter Assistant
  • 2001 - Benetta Mansfield, National Mediation Board Attorney
  • 2000 - Robert S. Goldner, DOT Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for Aviation and International Affairs
  • 2000 - Craig M. Keats, Associate General Counsel and Counsel to the Chairman, Surface Transportation Board
  • 1999 - Thomas W. Herlihy, DOT Assistant General Counsel for Legislation
  • 1998 - Frank L. Calhoun, Federal Highway Administration Assistant Chief Counsel for Legislation and Regulations
  • 1997 - Louis Mackall, Surface Transportation Board Senior Attorney
  • 1996 - None
  • 1995 - David Heymsfeld, Minority Staff Director, House Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure
  • 1994 - Edward V. A. Kussy, Federal Highway Administration Deputy Chief Counsel
  • 1993 - Edward H. Bonekemper, III, RSPA Assistant Chief Counsel for Hazardous Materials Safety Research and Technology Law Division
  • 1992 - None
  • 1991 - Robert S. Klothe, DOT Senior Attorney
  • 1990 (first year) - Frederick Burgess, U.S. Coast Guard Captain

select
select
select
select

Connect With Us...