L&E Section Officers 2019-2020

CHAIR
Catherine Cano
Jackson Lewis, PC
VICE CHAIR
TJ McGrath
Congressional Budget Office

DEPUTY CHAIR
Phil Kitzer
Teske Katz Kitzer & Rochel
TREASURER
Mary Smith
Jackson Lewis, PC
SECRETARY
Jack Blum
Polsinelli, PC



IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR
Whitney Sedwick Meister
Best Western International, Inc.
STANDING COMMITTEES:
(All Chairs/Co-Chairs are members of the Governing Board) 
Standing Committee on Membership and Chapter Relations:
Co-Chairs:
Phil Kitzer (Deputy Chair)
Jackson Lewis, PC
Corie Anderson
Seaton, Peters & Revnew, P.A.
Committee Members:
Craig A. Cowart
Jackson Lewis P.C.
Angel Rey
Pizarro & Gonzalez
Standing Committee on Publications and Public Relations:
Co-Chairs:
Jack Blum (Secretary)
Polsinelli, PC
Timothy Bliss
CenterPlace 
Committee Members:
Maurice Maitland
Maurice Maitland Law Firm
 
Lloyd Isgut
Pizarro & Gonzalez
Patty Paul
Oliver Maner LLP
 
Donna Currault
Gordon Arata
Standing Committee on Programming and Continuing Legal Education:
Co-Chairs:
TJ McGrath (Vice Chair)
Congressional Budget Office
 
Joel Schroeder
Best & Flanagan LLP

Committee Members:
Kathy Smith Kennedy
Pinsky Smith Fayette & Kennedy LLP
Danielle Jones
The Brewer Law Office, PLLC
José R. Gonzalez
Pizarro & Gonzalez
Standing Committee on Finance and Expenditures:
Co-Chairs:
Mary Smith(Treasurer)
Jackson Lewis, PC
Steve Griffith
Baker Donelson Bearman et al PC
 
Committee Members:
Jennifer Menichini
Joyce, Carmody & Moran, P.C.
Standing Committee on Executive Agency Outreach:
Jim Hammerschmidt
Paley, Rothman, Goldstein, Rosenberg, Eig & Cooper, Chtd.
Standing Committee on Legislation and Congressional Relations:
Co-Chairs:
Rafael Guthartz
iDiscovery Solutions
 Special Committee on Awards
Whitney Sedwick Meister
Best Western International, Inc.
 Special Community Outreach and Civics Education
Co-Chairs:
José R. Gonzalez
Pizarro & Gonzalez
Joyce Kitchens
Kitchens New Cleghorn LLC
Committee Members:
Rebecca Magee
United States District Court Western District of Texas
CHAPTER REPRESENTATIVES:
(All are members of the Governing Board and of Standing Committee on Membership and Chapter Relations)
Timothy Bliss
CenterPlace
José Gonzalez-Nogueras
Pizarro & Gonzalez
Jack Blum 
Paley, Rothman, Goldstein, Rosenberg, Eig & Cooper, Chartered
Kevin Green
Fennemore Craig, P.C.
Joyce Kitchens
Kitchens New Cleghorn LLC
Juliet Burgess
Burgess Employment Law

select
select
select
select

Connect With Us...