Past Profiles Index


This digital publication contains profiles as they were published in The Federal Lawyer. Organized by circuit and district, the index contains profiles published from January 1998 to March 2017 and is updated monthly. To view profiles organized by circuit, use the list below.

 First Circuit  Seventh Circuit
 Second Circuit  Eight Circuit
 Third Circuit  Ninth Circuit
 Fourth Circuit  Tenth Circuit
 Fifth Circuit  Eleventh Circuit
 Sixth Circuit  DC Circuit
 Special Profiles  Military & Veterans Courts

To view profiles by last name, use the list below:

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z


A

Acosta, Hon. Raymond
District of Puerto Rico
Adams, Hon. Andrew III
Muscogee (Creek) Nation Supreme Court
Alsup, Hon. William
Northern District of California
Amon, Hon. Carol Bagley
Eastern District of New York
Anderson, Hon. Lawrence O.
District of Arizona
Anderson, Hon. G. Ross Jr.
District of South Carolina
Anderson, Hon. R. Lanier III
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Antoon, Hon. John II
Middle District of Florida
Arenas, Hon. Justo
District of Puerto Rico
Argo, Hon. Doyle W.
Western District of Oklahoma

B
Baer, Hon. Harold Jr.
Southern District of New York
Baker, Hon. James E.
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces
Barbier, Hon. Carl J.
Eastern District of Louisiana
Barksdale, Hon. Rhesa Hawkins
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Barrett, Hon. Michael R.
Southern District of Ohio
Baum, Hon. Joseph H.
Coast Guard Court of Criminal Appeals
Battaglia, Hon. Anthony J.
Southern District of California
Beckwith, Hon. Sandra S.
Southern District of Ohio
Beer, Hon. Peter
Eastern District of Louisiana
Bennett, Hon. Thomas
Northern District of Alabama
Berrigan, Hon. Helen Ginger
Eastern District of Louisiana
Biery, Hon. Fred
Western District of Texas
Birch, Hon. Stanley F. Jr.
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Boudin, Hon. Michael
U.S. Court of Appeals for the First Circuit
Boylan, Hon. Arthur J.
District of Minnesota
Boyle, Hon. Jane J.
Northern District of Texas
Boyle, Larry M.
District of Idaho
Butler, Hon. Charles R. Jr.
Southern District of Alabama
Brody, Hon. Anita B.
Eastern District of Pennsylvania
Brown, Hon. Anna J.
District of Oregon
Brown, Hon. Wesley E.
District of Kansas
Browning, Hon. William D.
District of Arizona
Brunetti, Hon. Melvin T.
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit 
Buch, Hon. Ronald L.
U.S. Tax Court

C
Cabranes, Hon. Jose A.
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
Caldwell, Hon. Karen Kaye
Eastern District of Kentucky
Callaway, Hon. Stephen V.
Western District of Louisiana
Carman, Hon. Gregory W.
U.S. Court of International Trade
Carney, Hon. Cormac J.
Central District of California
Carroll, Hon. Peter H.
Central District of California
Casper, Hon. Denise J.
District of Massachusetts
Chasanow, Hon. Deborah K.
District of Maryland
Chin, Hon. Denny
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
Choate, Hon. John
U.S. Department of Health & Human Services
Clemon, Hon. U.W.
Northern District of Alabama
Coffman, Hon. Jennifer
Eastern District of Kentucky
Cogan, Hon. Brian M.
Eastern District of New York
Collier, Hon. Curtis
Eastern District of Tennessee
Collins, Hon. Audrey B.
Central District of California
Cook, Hon. H. Dale
Districts of Oklahoma
 
Cooper, Hon. Florence-Marie
Central District of California
Conaboy, Hon. Richard P.
Middle District of Pennsylvania
Conway, Hon. Anne
Middle District of Florida
Couch, Hon. Valerie
Western District of Oklahoma
Coyle, Hon. Robert E.
Eastern District of California
Cumbie, Hon. Thomas
U.S. Air Force
Cummings, Hon. Sam R.
Northern District of Texas
Curley, Hon. Sarah Sharer
District of Arizona
Craig, Hon. Carla E.
Eastern District of New York
Crawford, Hon. Karen S.
Southern District of California

D
Davis, Hon. Michael J.
District of Minnesota
Davis, Hon. Miles
Northern District of Florida
Dein, Hon. Judith G.
District of Massachusetts
Delgado-Colon, Hon. Aida
District of Puerto Rico
Denlow, Hon. Morton
Northern District of Illinois
Donald, Hon. Bernice Bouie
Sixth Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Donovan, Hon. Thomas B.
Central District of California
Doty, Hon. David S.
District of Minnesota
Dowd, Hon. David D.
Northern District of Ohio
Dubina, Hon. Joel F.
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Drain, Hon. Robert D.
Southern District of New York
Duffy, Hon. Kevin Thomas
Southern District of New York
 

E
Edgar, Hon. Robert Allan
Eastern District of Tennessee
Ellison, Hon. James
Northern District of Oklahoma
Engelhardt, Hon. Kurt D.
Eastern District of Louisiana
Essex, Hon. Theodore R.
U.S. International Trade Commission
Evans, Hon. Orinda D.
Northern District of Georgia
Everett, Hon. Robinson O.
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces

F
Farnan, Hon. Joseph J., Jr.
District of Delaware
Feldman, Hon. Joel M.
Northern District of Georgia
Feliberti, Hon. Roberto
Puerto Rico Supreme Court
Firestone, Hon. Nancy B.
U.S. Court of Federal Claims
Fischer, Hon. Nora Barry
Western District of Pennsylvania
Fuller, Hon. Mark E.
Middle District of Alabama
Frank, Hon. Donovan
District of Minnesota
 

G
Gadola, Hon. Paul V.
Eastern District of Michigan
Gallagher, Hon. Stephanie
District of Maryland
Garza, Hon. Emilio
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Gayles, Hon. Darrin P.
Southern District of Florida
Gelpi, Hon. Gustavo
District of Puerto Rico
Garth, Hon. Leonard I.
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
George, Hon. Lloyd D.
District of Nevada
Gertner, Hon. Nancy
District of Massachusetts
Gilman, Hon. Ronald Lee
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Gilstrap, Hon. Rodney
U.S. District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas
Ginsburg, Hon. Ruth Bader
U.S. Supreme Court
Gold, Hon. Alan S.
Southern District of Florida
Goldberg, Hon. Stanley J.
U.S. Tax Court
Goldsmith, Hon. Mark A.
Eastern District of Michigan
Gonzalez, Hon. Irma E.
Southern District of California
Gossart, John F. Jr.
Baltimore Immigration Court
Graber, Hon. Susan P.
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Greenberg, Hon. Morton I.
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
Greene, Hon. William P. Jr.
U.S. Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims
Gross, Hon. Kevin
U.S. Bankruptcy Judge, District of Delaware
Guilford, Hon. Andrew J.
Central District of California
Guy, Hon. Ralph B. Jr.
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
 

H
Haden, Hon. Charles H. II
District of West Virginia
Hale, Hon. Harlin DeWayne
Northern District of Texas
 Hartz, Hon. Harris L.
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit
Hatchett, Hon. Joseph
Eleventh Circuit
Henry, Hon. Robert
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit
Herlong, Hon. Henry M. Jr.
District of South Carolina
Hillman, Hon. Timothy S.
District of Massachusetts
Hittner, Hon. David
Southern District of Texas
Hoeveler, Hon. William M.
Southern District of Florida
Hogan, Hon, Timothy S.
Southern District of Ohio
Holderman, Hon. James F.
Northern District of Illinois
Holland, Hon. H. Russel
Senior Judge, U.S. District Court for the District of Alaska
Holloway, Hon. William J. Jr.
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit
Holmes, Hon. John C.
U.S. Department of Labor
Hood, Joseph M.
Eastern District of Kentucky
Horn, Hon. Marian Blank
U.S. Court of Federal Claims
Houser, Hon. Barbara J.
Northern District of Texas

 Hunter, Hon. Mary Jo B.
Ho-Chunk Nation Trial Court


I
 
 

J
Jacobs, Hon. Dennis
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
Jernigan, Hon. Stacey G.C.
Northern District of  Texas
Johnson, Hon. William D.
Umatilla Tribal Court
Jones, Hon. Edith
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Jones, Hon. Gary R.
Middle District of Florida
Jones, Hon. James P.
Western District of Virginia
Jordan, Hon. Adalberto
Southern District of Florida
Jordan, Hon. Leon
Eastern District of Tennessee
Jorgenson, Hon. Cindy K.
District of Arizona
Jury, Hon. Meredith A.
Central District of California

K
Kasold, Hon. Bruce E.
U.S. Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims
Katz, Hon. David A.
Northern District of Ohio
Kazen, Hon. George P.
Southern District of Texas
Kelly, Hon. Paul J. Jr.
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit
Keenan, Hon. John F.
Southern District of New York
Kimball, Hon. Dale A.
District of Utah
Kinkade, Hon. Ed
Northern District of Texas
King, Samuel P.
District of Hawaii
Kressel, Hon. Robert J.
District of Minnesota
Kronk Warner, Hon. Elizabeth
Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians Court of Appeals

L
Lake, Hon. Sim
Southern District of Texas
Lamberth, Hon. Royce C.
District of Columia
Lay, Hon. Donald P.
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit
Lauber, Hon. Albert G.
U.S. Tax Court
Leavy, Hon. Edward
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Lee, Hon. Gerald Bruce
Eastern District of Virginia
Lee, Hon. William C.
Northern District of Indiana
Leinenweber, Hon. Harry D.
Senior Judge, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Illinois
Lefkow, Hon. Joan Humphrey
Senior Judge, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Illinois
Lenihan, Hon. Lisa Pupo
Western District of Pennsylvania
Levin, Hon. Ian H.
Magistrate Judge for the Northern District of Illinois
Lifland, Hon. Burton R.
Southern District of New York
Loken, Hon. James B.
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit
 
 

M
Magner, Hon. Elizabeth Wall
Eastern District of Louisiana
Magnuson, Hon. Paul A.
District of Minnesota
Manos, Hon. John M.
Northern District of Ohio
Marbley, Hon. Algenon L.
Southern District of Ohio
Mariani, Hon. Robert D.
Middle District of Pennsylvania
 
Mark, Hon. Robert A.
Southern District of Florida
Marovitz, Hon. Abraham Lincoln
Northern District of Illinois
Marvel, Hon. L. Paige
U.S. Tax Courts
Marquez, Hon. Alfredo C.
District of Arizona
Marsh, Hon. Malcolm F.
District of Oregon
Marshall, Hon. Consuelo B.
Central District of California
Martin, Hon. Beverly B.
Northern District of Georgia
Martin, Hon. Boyce F. Jr.
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Mason, Hon. John Milton "Jack"
District of Minnesota
Merz, Hon. Michael R.
Southern District of Ohio
McHugh, Hon. Carolyn B.
District of Utah
McHugh, Hon. Gerald A.
Eastern District of Pennsylvania
McKee, Hon. Theodore A.
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
McLachlin, Hon. Beverly
Chief Justice of Canada
McMahon, Hon. Colleen
Southern District of New York
McManus, Hon. Edward
Senior Judge, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Iowa
McMurn, Hon. Neal P.
Northern District of New York
  McNeil, Hon. Christopher
Drug Enforcement Administration
Meisburg, Hon. John Marshall Jr.
Office of Hearings and Appeals
Michael, Hon. Paul R.
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Miles-LaGrange, Hon. Vicki
Western District of Oklahoma
Millett, Hon. Patricia Ann
U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit
Moody, Hon. James S. Jr.
Middle District of Florida
Moore, Hon. William T. Jr.
Southern District of Georgia
Montalvo, Hon. Frank
Western District of Texas
Montgomery, Hon. Ann
District of Minnesota
Moreno, Hon. Federico
Southern District of Florida
Murrah, Hon. Alfred P. Sr.
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit
 

N
Neiter, Hon. Richard N.
Central District of California
Nelson, Hon. David A.
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Nelson, Hon. Dorothy W.
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Newman, Hon. Michael J.
Southern District of Ohio
Norris, Hon. Alan E.
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Nuffer, Hon. David
District of Utah
 
 

O
O'Connor, Hon. Sandra Day
U.S. Supreme Court
O'Kelley, Hon. William Clark
Northern District of Georgia
O'Sullivan, Hon. John
Southern District of Florida
 
 

P
Padova, Hon. John Richard
Eastern District of Pennsylvania
Panner, Hon. Owen
District of Oregon
Papas, Hon. Leo S.
Southern District of California
Paul, Hon. Maurice M.
Northern District of Florida
Pead, Hon. Dustin
District of Utah
Pearson, Hon. Benita Y.
Northern District of Ohio
Pechman, Hon. Marsha J.
Western District of Washington
Perez-Gimenez, Hon. Juan
District of Puerto Rico
Pettine, Hon. Raymond J.
District of Rhode Island
Pieras Jr., Hon. Jaime
District of Puerto Rico
Pouley, Hon. Theresa M.
Tulalip Tribal Court
Pouley, Hon. Mark
Chief Judge and Court Administrator, Swinomish Tribal Court
Prado, Hon. Edward C.
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Pratt, Hon. Tanya Walton
Southern District of Indiana
Preska, Hon. Loretta A.
Southern District of New York
Presnell, Hon. Gregory A.
Middle District of Florida

Q
 

R
Rambo, Hon. Sylvia H.
Senior Judge, U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Pennsylvania
Ramirez, Hon. Irma C.
Northen District of Texas
Rakoff, Hon. Jed S.
Southern District of New York
Recio, Hon. Felix
Southern District of Texas
Restani, Hon. Jane A.
U.S. Court of International Trade
Rhoades, Hon. Brenda T.
Eastern District of Texas
 
Rice, Hon. Walter H.
Southern District of Ohio
Ridgway, Hon. Delissa A.
U.S. Court of International Trade
Ritter, Hon. Willis W.
District of Utah
Roby, Hon. Karen Wells
Eastern District of Louisiana
Roberts, Hon. Bana
Western District of Oklahoma
Roll, Hon. John M.
District of Arizona
Rosen, Hon. Gerald E.
Eastern District of Michigan
Rosenthal, Hon. Lee H.
Southern District of Texas
Roth, Hon. Jane
District of Delaware
Russell, Hon. Barry
Central District of California
 

S
Sabraw, Hon. Dana M.
Southern District of California
Saris, Hon. Patti B.
District of Massachusetts
Sanders, Hon. Barefoot
Northern District of Texas
Sanderson, Hon. William F. Jr.
Northern District of Texas
Scheindlin, Hon. Shira
Southern District of New York
Schenkier, Hon. Sidney I.
Northern District of Illinois
Schlesinger, Hon. Harvey E.
Senior Judge, U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Florida
Schmidt, Hon. Richard
Southern District of Texas
Schroeder, Hon. Mary Murphy
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Scriven, Hon. Mary S.
Middle District of Florida
Seybert, Hon. Joanna
Eastern District of New York
Sherman, Hon. Jack Jr.
Southern District of Ohio
Sherrill, Hon. William C. Jr.
Northern District of Florida
Smith, Hon. D. Brooks
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
Silver, Hon. Roslyn O.
District of Arizona
Simpson, Hon. Charles R. III
Western District of Kentucky
Skopil, Hon. Otto Richard Jr.
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Sotomayor, Sonia
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
Smith, Hon. Gary W.
U.S. Department of Justice
Smith, Walter S. Jr.
Western District of Texas
Smith, Hon. William E.
District of Rhode Island
Somers, Hon. Jeri K.
Civilian Board of Contract Appeals
Sparks, Hon. Sam
Western District of Texas
Spaulding, Hon. Karla R.
Middle District of Florida
Spiegel, Hon. S. Arthur
Southern District of Ohio
Stafford, Hon. William H. Jr.
Middle District of Florida
Stagg, Hon. Tom
Western District of Louisiana
Stapleton, Hon. Walter K.
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
Steeh, Hon. George Caram III
Eastern District of Michigan
Stewart, Hon. Carl E.
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Story, Hon. Richard W.
U.S. District Judge, Northern District of Georgia
Sullivan, Hon. J. E.
U.S. Department of Transportation
Surratt-States, Hon. Kathy A.
Eastern District of Missouri
Suter, William K.
U.S. Supreme Court (Clerk of the Court)

T
Tacha, Hon. Deanell Reece
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit
Tauro, Hon. Joseph
District of Massachusetts
Thompson, Larry D.
Deputy Attorney General
Thompson, Hon. Myron
Middle District of Alabama
Thompson, Hon. Ojetta Rogeriee
U.S. Court of Appeals for the First Circuit
Thompson, Hon. Ralph G.
Western District of Oklahoma
Thrash, Hon. Thomas W. Jr.
Northern District of Georgia
Thurman, Hon. William T.
District of Utah
Thynge, Hon. Mary Pat
District of Delaware
Timlin, Hon. Robert J.
Central District of California
Tjoflat, Hon. Gerald Bard
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Turrentine, Hon. Howard B.
Southern District of California

U
 

V
Vance, Hon. Sarah S.
Eastern District of Louisiana
Velez-Rive, Hon. Camille
District of Puerto Rico
 
 

W
Wagner, Hon. William
Northern District of Florida
Wallace, Hon. J. Clifford
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit 
Waters, Hon. Laughlin E.
Central District of California
Watson, Hon. James Lopez "Skiz"
U.S. Court of International Trade
Warner, Hon. Paul
District of Utah
Weber, Hon. Herman J.
Southern District of Ohio
Weinstein, Hon. Jack B.
Eastern District of New York
Weis, Hon. Joseph F. Jr.
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
Wehrman, Hon. J. Gregory
Eastern District of Kentucky
Wesley, Hon. Richard C.
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
Whitener, Hon. Ronald J.
Chief Judge, Tulalip Triabal Court
Williams, Hon. Ann Claire
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
Winmill, Hon. B. Lynn
District of Idaho
Wisdom, Hon. John Minor
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
White, Hon. Gregory A.
Northern District of Ohio
Wynn, Hon. James A. Jr.
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
 
 

X
 

Y
Young, Hon. William G.
District of Massachusetts
 

Z
Zurzolo, Hon. Vincent
Central District of California
 
 

select
select
select
select

Connect With Us...