Judicial Profile Index


New Membership Benefit: The FBA Judicial Profile Index
Coming soon, FBA members will have a powerful new resource included with their membership: the Judicial Profile Index. This digital publication contains all judicial profiles published in The Federal Lawyer magazine from January 2007 to present, and will be updated quarterly with new profiles. Organized by circuit and district and searchable by keyword, the index provides information on judges nationwide.

All members are encouraged to submit judicial profiles for publication in The Federal Lawyer. Contact Zebley Foster if you are interested in contributing!



Below is an index of Judicial Profiles that were published in The Federal Lawyer. Each judge's title is listed as it appeared upon publication; some judges now hold different titles or are deceased. We are in the progress of adding past Judicial Profiles to this page. If there is a profile that is listed below but we have not linked to it yet, please request a PDF copy of the profile by calling the magazine staff at (571) 481-9100 or contact us via emailProfiles are viewable by members-only/login required.

Judge District/Circuit Date of Publication
Hon. Raymond Acosta
Senior Judge
District of Puerto Rico June 2008
Hon. William Alsup Northern District of California October 2007
Hon. G. Ross Anderson, Jr.
Senior Judge
District of South Carolina September 2011
Hon. R. Lanier Anderson III Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals August 2007
Hon. John Antoon II Middle District of Florida May 2013
Hon. Justo Arenas
Chief Magistrate Judge
District of Puerto Rico October 2010
Hon. Doyle W. Argo
Magistrate Judge
Western District of Oklahoma Nov/Dec 2006
Hon. Carol Bagley Amon
Chief Judge
Eastern District of New York May 2013
Hon. James E. Baker
Cheif Judge
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces July 2013
Hon. Michael R. Barrett Southern  District of Ohio March 2013
Hon. Anthony J. Battaglia Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals January 2008
Hon. Rhesa Hawkins Barksdale Southern District of California September 2012
Hon. Joseph H. Baum Coast Guard of Criminal Appeals March/April 2007
Hon. Sandra S. Beckwith Southern District of Ohio July 2000
Hon. Peter Beer Eastern District of Louisiana February 2007
Hon. Thomas Bennett
Chief U.S. Bankruptcy Judge
Northern District of Alabama Jan/Feb 2013
Hon. Helen Ginger Berrigan
Chief Judge
Eastern District of Louisiana September 2005
Hon. Stanley F. Birch, Jr. Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals August 2007
Hon. Michael Boudin
Chief Judge
First Circuit Court of Appeals July 2005
Hon. Jane J. Boyle Northern District of Texas March 2013
Hon. Larry M. Boyle District of Idaho January 2008
Hon. Anna J. Brown District of Oregon May 2007
Hon. Wesley E. Brown District of Kansas February 2010
Hon. Melvin T. Brunetti Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals Nov/Dec 2005
Hon. Charles R. Butler Jr. Southern District of Alabama October 1999
Hon. José A. Cabranes Second Circuit Court of Appeals February 2006
Hon. Karen Kaye Caldwell Eastern District of Kentucky July 2007
Hon. Stephen V. Callaway
U.S. Bankruptcy Judge
Western District of Louisiana Jan/Feb 2013
Hon. Gregory W. Carman U.S. Court of International Trade February 2007
Hon. Cormac J. Carney Central District of California June 2010
Hon. Peter H. Carroll
Chief U.S. Bankruptcy Judge
Central District of California Jan/Feb 2013
Hon. Denise J. Casper District of Massachusetts December 2012
Hon. Denny Chin Second Circuit Court of Appeals August 2011
Hon. U. W. Clemon Northern District of Alabama September 2008
Hon. Jennifer Coffman
Chief Judge
Eastern and Western
Districts of Kentucky
July 2008
Hon. Curtis Collier
Chief Judge
Eastern District of Tennessee March/April 2011
Hon. Audrey B. Collins Central District of California September 2009
Hon. Richard P. Conaboy Middle District of Pennsylvania January 2009
Hon. Anne Conway
Chief Judge
Middle District of Florida May 2009
Hon. H. Dale Cook Northern, Eastern,
Western Districts of Oklahoma
February 2008
Hon. Florence-Marie Cooper Central District of California March/April 2010
Hon. Valerie Couch Western District of Oklahoma July 2007
Hon. Robert E. Coyle
Senior Judge
Eastern District of California July 2006
Hon. Thomas Cumbie U.S. Air Force June 2009
Hon. Michael J. Davis
Chief Judge
District of Minnesota September 2012
Hon. Miles Davis
Magistrate Judge
Northern District of Florida April 2012
Hon. Aida M. Delgado-Colon
Chief Judge
District of Puerto Rico Oct/Nov 2012
Hon. Morton Denlow Northern District of Illinois December 2012
Hon. Thomas B. Donovan
U.S. Bankruptcy Judge
Central District of California Jan/Feb 2013
Hon. David S. Doty District of Minnesota January 2007
Hon. David O. Dowd Jr. Northern District of Ohio March/April 2003
Hon. Robert D. Drain
U.S. Bankruptcy Judge
Southern District of New York Jan/Feb 2013
Hon. Joel F. Dubina
Chief Judge
Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals Nov/Dec 2011
Hon. Robert Allan Edgar
Chief Judge
Eastern District of Tennessee October 2005
Hon. James Ellison Northern District of Oklahoma August 2005
Hon. Kurt D. Engelhardt Eastern District of Louisiana March/April 2010
Hon. Orinda D. Evans Northern District of Georgia June 2001
Hon. Robinson O. Everett
Senior Judge
U.S. Court of Appeals
for the Armed Forces
January 2010   
Hon. Joseph J. Farnan Jr. District of Delaware July 2010
Hon. Joel M. Feldman
Magistrate Judge
Northern District of Georgia Nov/Dec 2006
Hon. Nancy B. Firestone U.S. Court of Federal Claims June 2011
Hon. Nora Barry Fischer Western District of Pennsylvania Jan/Feb 2012
Hon. Donovan Frank District of Minnesota September 2010
Hon. Mark E. Fuller
Chief Judge
Middle District of Alabama June 2005
Hon. Paul V. Gadola Eastern District of Michigan October 2005
Hon. Stephanie Gallagher
Magistrate Judge
District of Maryland May 2013
Hon. Lloyd D. George
Senior Judge
District of Nevada August 2006
Hon. Nancy Gertner District of Massachusetts May 2008
Hon. H.F. “Sparky” Gierke U.S. Court of Appeals
for the Armed Forces
June 2006
Hon. Ronald Lee Gilman Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals June 2006
Hon. Ruth Bader Ginsburg Supreme Court of the United States May 2010
Hon. Alan S. Gold Southern District of Florida August 2006
Hon. Stanley J. Goldberg
Special Trial Judge (Ret.)
U.S. Tax Court June 2011
Hon. Mark A. Goldsmith Eastern District of Michigan July 2011
Hon. Irma E. Gonzalez Southern District of California September 2012
Hon. John F. Gossart, Jr.
Immigration Judge
Baltimore Immigration Court July 2013
Hon. Susan P. Graber Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals March/April 2006
Hon. William P. Greene, Jr. U.S. Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims September 2007
Hon. Andrew J. Guilford Central District of California Jan/Feb 2012
Hon. Ralph B. Guy, Jr. Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals July 2012
Hon. Charles H. Haden II
Chief Judge
Southern District of West Virginia August 2002
Hon. Robert Henry Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals August 2009
Hon. Henry M. Herlong, Jr. District of South Carolina August 2007
Hon. David Hittner
Senior Judge
Southern District of Texas July 2006
Hon. William M. Hoeveler
Senior Judge
Southern District of Florida Oct/Nov 2012
Hon. Timothy S. Hogan
Magistrate Judge
Southern District of Ohio Nov/Dec 2010
Hon. William J. Holloway Jr.
Senior Judge
Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals Nov/Dec 2008
Hon. John C. Holmes, ALJ Department of Labor Nov/Dec 1999
Hon. Joseph M. Hood Eastern District of Kentucky March/April 2008
Hon. Marian Blank Horn U.S. Court of Federal Claims September 2009
Hon. Barbara J. Houser
Chief Judge
Bankruptcy for Northern District of Texas June 2008
Hon. Dennis Jacobs
Chief Judge
Second Circuit Court of Appeals August 2011
Hon. Stacey G.C. Jernigan
U.S. Bankruptcy Judge
Northern District of Texas Jan/Feb 2013
Hon. Edith Jones
Chief Judge
Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals February 2011
Hon. Gary R. Jones Middle District of Florida February 2008
Hon. James P. Jones
Chief Judge
Western District of Virginia July 2005
Hon. Adalberto Jordan Southern District of Florida September 2005
Hon. Bruce E. Kasold U.S. Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims June 2009
Hon. David A. Katz Northern District of Ohio September 2012
Hon. George P. Kazen Southern District of Texas Nov/Dec 2002
Hon. Paul J. Kelly, Jr. Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals October 2011
Hon. Samuel P. King District of Hawaii June 1999
Hon. Robert J. Kressel
U.S. Bankruptcy Judge
District of Minnesota June 2013
Hon. Sim Lake Southern District of Texas March/April 2009
Hon. Royce C. Lamberth
Chief Judge
District of Columbia May 2008
Hon. Donald P. Lay Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals May 1999
Hon. Edward Leavy
Senior Judge
Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals May 2012
Hon. Gerald Bruce Lee Eastern District of Virginia September 2008
Hon. William C. Lee Northern District of Indiana August 2008
Hon. Lisa Pupo Lenihan Western District of Pennsylvania July 2005
Hon. Burton R. Lifland Southern District of New York February 2010
Hon. Elizabeth Wall Magner Eastern District of Louisiana February 2010
Hon. John M. Manos Northern District of Ohio May 2005
Hon. Algenon L. Marbley Southern District of Ohio May 2013
Hon. Robert D. Mariani Middle District of Pennsylvania May 2013
Hon. Robert A. Mark
Bankruptcy Judge
Southern District of Florida July 2012
Hon. Abraham Lincoln Marovitz Northern District of Illinois May 2000
Hon. Alfredo C. Marquez District of Arizona May 2005
Hon. Malcolm F. Marsh District of Oregon July 2004
Hon. Consuelo B. Marshall Central District of California May 2003
Hon. Beverly B. Martin Northern District of Georgia March/April 2007
Hon. John "Jack" Mason District of Minnesota October 2000
Hon. Neal P. McCurn
Senior Judge
Northern District of New York December 2012
Hon. Theodore A. McKee Third Circuit Court of Appeals May 2008
Hon. Michael R. Merz
U.S. Magistrate Judge
Southern District of Ohio May 2013
Hon. Paul R. Michel
Chief Judge
Federal Circuit Court of Appeals February 2008
Hon. Vicki Miles-LaGrange Western District of Oklahoma August 2009
Hon. Frank Montalvo Western District of Texas March 2012
Hon. Ann Montgomery District of Minnesota July 2005
Hon. Federico Moreno
Chief Judge
Southern District of Florida February 2009
Hon. Alfred P. Murrah Sr. Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals August 2009
Hon. David A. Nelson* Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals January 2011
Hon. Dorothy W. Nelson Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals August 1999
Hon. Alan E. Norris Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals June 2004
Hon. Sandra Day O'Connor U.S. Supreme Court September 2001
Hon. William Clark O'Kelley Northern District of Georgia February 2001
Hon. John Richard Padova Eastern District of Pennsylvania May 2009
Hon. Owen Panner
Senior Judge
District of Oregon January 2004
Hon. Leo S. Papas Southern District of California January 2008
Hon. Maurice M. Paul Northern District of Florida July 1999
Hon. Benita Y. Pearson Northern District of Ohio May 2012
Hon. Juan M. Pérez-Giménez District of Puerto Rico March/April 2005
Hon. Jamie Pieras Jr.
Senior Judge
District of Puerto Rico June 2008
Hon. Edward C. Prado Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals July 2009
Hon. Tanya Walton Pratt Southern District of Indiana Jan/Feb 2012
Hon. Gregory Presnell Middle District of Florida July 2005
Hon. Jed S. Rakoff Southern District of New York June 2010
Hon. Irma C. Ramirez
Magistrate Judge
Northern District of Texas October 2008
Hon. Felix Recio Southern Dist rict of Texas January 2008
Hon. Edward G. Reed, Jr.
Senior Judge
District of Nevada August 2006
Hon. Jane A. Restani U.S. Court of International Trade February 2007
Hon. Brenda T. Rhoades
Chief U.S. Bankruptcy Judge
Eastern District of Texas Jan/Feb 2013
Hon. Delissa A. Ridgway U.S. Court of International Trade February 2007
Hon. Willis W. Ritter* District of Utah March/April 2009
Hon. Bana Roberts Western District of Oklahoma May 2007
Hon. Karen Wells Roby
Magistrate Judge
Eastern District of Louisiana October 2011
Hon. John M. Roll*
Chief Judge
District of Arizona March/April 2011
Hon. Gerald E. Rosen Eastern District of Michigan Nov/Dec 2005
Hon. Lee H. Rosenthal Southern District of Texas July 2008
Hon. Jane Roth District of Delaware February 1999
Hon. Barry Russell Central District of California February 2010
Hon. Dana M. Sabraw Southern District of California July 2009
Hon. Barefoot Sanders Northern District of Texas August 2002
Hon. William F. Sanderson Jr. Northern District of Texas March/April 2010
Hon. Mary Murphy Schroeder Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals January 1999
Hon. Joanna Seybert Eastern District of New York February 2011
Hon. Jack Sherman Jr. Southern District of Ohio January 2000
Hon. William C. Sherrill Jr. Northern District of Florida June 2007
Hon. Otto Richard Skopil Jr. Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals June 2007
Hon. Gary W. Smith Assistant Chief Immigration Judge January 2007
Hon. Walter S. Smith Jr. Western District of Texas January 2005
Hon. Jeri K. Somers
Vice Chair
Civilian Board of Contract Appeals July 2013
Hon. Sonia Sotomayor Second Circuit Court of Appeals February 2006
Hon. Sam Sparks Western District of Texas May 2010
Hon. William H. Stafford Jr. Middle District of Florida March/April 2008
Hon. Tom Stagg Western District of Louisiana August 2009
Hon. George Caram Steeh III Eastern District of Michigan March/April 2001
Hon. Kathy A. Surratt-States Eastern District of Missouri August 2010
Hon. Deanell Reece Tacha
Chief Judge
Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals October 2006
Hon. Myron Thompson Middle District of Alabama May 2004
Hon. Ralph G. Thompson Western District of Oklahoma August 2009
Hon. Thomas W. Thrash, Jr. Northern District of Georgia August 2007
Hon. Robert J. Timlin Central District of California February 2005
Hon. Gerald Bard Tjofalt Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals January 2010
Hon. Howard B. Turrentine*
Senior Judge
Southern District of California September 2010
Hon. Sarah S. Vance
Chief Judge
Eastern District of Louisiana Nov/Dec 2009
Hon.William Wagner
Magistrate Judge
Northern District of Florida January 2002
Hon. Paul Warner
Veterans Court
District of Utah July 2013
Hon. Laughlin E. Waters Central District of California February 2000
Hon. James Lopez "Skiz" Watson Court of International Trade May 2002
Hon. Herman J. Weber Southern District of Ohio September 2002
Hon. J. Gregory Wehrman Eastern District of Kentucky February 2007
Hon. Joseph F. Weis, Jr.
Senior Circuit Judge
Third Circuit Court of Appeals Oct/Nov 2012
Hon. Richard C. Wesley Second Circuit Court of Appeals February 2006
Hon. Lee R. West Western District of Oklahoma September 2006
Hon. Gregory A. White
Magistrate Judge
Northern District of Ohio March 2013
Hon. Ann Claire Williams Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals May 2006
Hon. B. Lynn Winmill
Chief Judge
District of Idaho Nov/Dec 2007
Hon. John Minor Wisdom Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals September 1999
Hon. James A. Wynn, Jr. Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals September 2011
Hon. William G. Young
Chief Judge
District of Massachusetts March/April 2004
Hon. Vincent Zurzolo
Bankruptcy Judge
Central District of California October 2011
* - Judicial Remembrance