2016 Federal Bar Association Award Winners
Earl W. Kintner Award for Distinguished Service
Hon. Sarah T. Hughes Civil Rights Award
Elaine R. "Boots" Fisher Award
2016 Ilene and Michael Shaw Public Service Award
2016 Ilene and Michael Shaw Younger Lawyer Public Service Grant
Chapter Activity Awards
Newsletter Recognition Awards
Section and Division Awards
Robyn J. Spalter Outstanding Achievement Award
Younger Federal Lawyer Awards

Earl W. Kintner Award for Distinguished Service
Hon. Elizabeth A. Kovachevich, U.S. District Judge for the Tampa Division of the Middle District of Florida
 
Hon. Sarah T. Hughes Civil Rights Award
Hon. Michael J. Davis, Chief Judge of the U.S. District Court for the District of Minnesota
 
Elaine R. “Boots” Fisher Award
Hon. Dan A. Polster, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Ohio
 
2016 Ilene and Michael Shaw Public Service Award
Eastern District of New York Chapter - "The Justice Institute: Crime, the Constitution, and the Courts"
 
2016 Ilene and Michael Shaw Younger Lawyer Public Service Grant
South Carolina Chapter - "BRIDGE Mentorship"
 
Chapter Activity Awards
Two levels of recognition are awarded in the Chapter Activity Awards: Presidential Achievement and Presidential Excellence. All chapters achieving the objective criteria set by the Awards Committee receive the Presidential Achievement Award. Those chapters that have done a superior job in exceeding the objective criteria receive the Presidential Excellence Award. In addition, chapters are eligible for Presidential Citation Awards. A Presidential Citation is given to recognize the exceptional efforts or results on a given activity, event, or project.

Presidential Excellence Awards

  • Chicago Chapter
  • Eastern District of New York Chapter
  • Los Angeles Chapter
  • Minnesota Chapter
  • New Orleans Chapter *Chapter of the Year
  • Northern District of Ohio Chapter
  • Oklahoma City Chapter
  • South Florida Chapter
  • Southern District of New York Chapter
  • Tampa Bay Chapter
  • Utah Chapter
Presidential Achievement Awards
  • Broward County Chapter
  • Chattanooga Chapter
  • John W. Peck Cincinnati-Northern Kentucky Chapter
  • Colorado Chapter
  • Delaware Chapter
  • District of Columbia Chapter
  • Eastern District of Michigan Chapter
  • Inland Empire Chapter
  • Memphis Mid-South Chapter
  • New Mexico Chapter
  • North Central Florida Chapter
  • Northern Virginia Chapter
  • Orange County Chapter
  • Oregon Chapter
  • Phoenix Chapter
  • Sacramento Chapter
  • San Antonio Chapter
  • San Diego Chapter
  • South Carolina Chapter

Presidential Citation Award

  • Central District of Illinois Chapter - "From the Classroom to Courtroom"
  • Hampton Roads Chapter - "Introduction to Federal Practice Seminar and Admissions Ceremony"
  • Massachusetts Chapter - YLD "Brief Bites" Lunch Series
 
Newsletter Recognition Awards
The Newsletter Recognition Awards Committee recognizes meritorious and outstanding chapter, section, and division newsletters as a way to encourage the continued publication of these valuable communication tools.

Outstanding

  • Chattanooga Chapter
  • Eastern District of Michigan Chapter
  • Hon. Raymond L. Acosta Puerto Rico Chapter
  • Labor and Employment Law Section
  • Massachusetts Chapter
  • Minnesota Chapter
  • New Orleans Chapter
  • Orange County Chapter
  • Transportation and Transportation Security Law Section
Meritorious
  • Dallas Chapter
  • Dayton Chapter
  • Eastern District of New York Chapter
  • Eastern District of North Carolina Chapter
  • Hampton Roads Chapter
  • Inland Empire Chapter
  • International Law Section
  • Lafayette-Acadiana Chapter
  • Maryland Chapter
  • Middle District of Pennsylvania Chapter
  • South Florida Chapter
  • Southern District of New York Chapter
  • Tampa Bay Chapter
 
Section and Division Awards
  • Bankruptcy Law Section
  • Immigration Law Section
  • International Law Section
  • Labor and Employment Law Section
  • Qui Tam Section
  • Transportation and Transportation Security Law Section
 
Robyn J. Spalter Outstanding Achievement Award
Allison H. Goddard
 
Younger Federal Lawyer Awards
  • L. Ashley Aull
  • Patrick Burke
  • Vincent A. Citro
  • Andrew Goetz
  • Benjamin P. Hernandez-Stern