2015 Federal Bar Association Award Winners
Earl W. Kintner Award for Distinguished Service
Hon. Sarah T. Hughes Civil Rights Award
Elaine R. "Boots" Fisher Award
2015 Ilene and Michael Shaw Public Service Award
2015 Ilene and Michael Shaw Younger Lawyer Public Service Grant
Chapter Activity Awards
Newsletter Recognition Awards
Section and Division Awards
Robyn J. Spalter Outstanding Achievement Award
Younger Federal Lawyer Awards

Earl W. Kintner Award for Distinguished Service
Aaron H. Bulloff
 
Hon. Sarah T. Hughes Civil Rights Award
Hon. Avern Cohn, U.S. District Judge, Eastern District of Michigan
 
Elaine R. “Boots” Fisher Award
Rebecca S. Kanter, Assistant U.S. Attorney, Southern District of California
 
2015 Ilene and Michael Shaw Public Service Award
Chattanooga Chapter – "Restoring Confidence in the Federal Judiciary"
 
2015 Ilene and Michael Shaw Younger Lawyer Public Service Grant
New Orleans Chapter – "Younger Lawyers Division, Angola Prison Tour"
 
Chapter Activity Awards
Two levels of recognition are awarded in the Chapter Activity Awards: Presidential Achievement and Presidential Excellence. All chapters achieving the objective criteria set by the Awards Committee receive the Presidential Achievement Award. Those chapters that have done a superior job in exceeding the objective criteria receive the Presidential Excellence Award. In addition, chapters are eligible for Presidential Citation Awards. A Presidential Citation is given to recognize the exceptional efforts or results on a given activity, event, or project.

Presidential Excellence Awards

  • Chicago Chapter 
  • Dayton Chapter 
  • Delaware Chapter
  • Eastern District of Michigan Chapter
  • El Paso Chapter
  • Los Angeles Chapter
  • Massachusetts Chapter
  • Minnesota Chapter
  • New Orleans Chapter
  • Northern District of Ohio Chapter
  • Orlando Chapter
  • Sacramento Chapter
  • San Antonio Chapter 
  • San Diego Chapter    
  • Southern District of New York Chapter
  • Tampa Bay Chapter
Presidential Achievement Awards
  • Broward County Chapter
  • Capitol Hill Chapter
  • Chattanooga Chapter
  • Colorado Chapter
  • District of Columbia Chapter    
  • Eastern District of New York Chapter
  • Eastern District of North Carolina Chapter
  • Hampton Roads Chapter
  • Hon. Raymond L. Acosta Puerto Rico Chapter
  • Inland Empire Chapter
  • Memphis Mid-South Chapter
  • Middle District of Pennsylvania Chapter
  • New Mexico Chapter
  • North Central Florida Chapter
  • Northern Virginia Chapter
  • Oklahoma City Chapter
  • Orange County Chapter
  • Oregon Chapter
  • Phoenix Chapter
  • South Florida Chapter  
 
Newsletter Recognition Awards
The Newsletter Recognition Awards Committee recognizes meritorious and outstanding chapter, section, and division newsletters as a way to encourage the continued publication of these valuable communication tools.

Outstanding

  • Bankruptcy Section
  • Eastern District of Michigan Chapter 
  • El Paso Chapter
  • Immigration Law Section
  • Labor and Employment Law Section
  • Los Angeles Chapter
  • Massachusetts Chapter 
  • Minnesota Chapter
  • New Orleans Chapter
  • Hon. Raymond L. Acosta Puerto Rico Chapter
  • San Diego Chapter
  • Transportation and Transportation Security Law Section

 

Meritorious
  • Capitol Hill Chapter
  • Chattanooga Chapter
  • Dayton Chapter
  • Delaware Chapter
  • Eastern District of New York Chapter
  • Hampton Roads Chapter
  • Inland Empire Chapter
  • Middle District of Pennsylvania Chapter
  • Oregon Chapter
  • Orlando Chapter
  • Social Security Law Section
  • South Florida Chapter
  • Tampa Bay Chapter  
 
Section and Division Awards
Bankruptcy Law Section 
Immigration Law Section
Labor and Employment Law Section
Transportation and Transportation Security Law Section
 
Robyn J. Spalter Outstanding Achievement Award
Henry M. Quillian III, Complex Litigation Partner, Taylor English Duma LLP
 
Younger Federal Lawyer Awards
Christopher Belen
David Finn
Maj. Jessica Martz
Jeffrey Sandberg
Mark Yohalem