2011 Annual Meeting and Convention


2011 Annual Meeting & Convention
September 7-10
Sheraton Chicago Hotel & Towers
Chicago, Ill.
» CLE event files can be found in a ZIP folder here
» View slideshow
All photos are © Federal Bar Associaton




Adine Momoh, Minnesota Chapter; Nancy Moriarty, FBA Board of Directors; Doris Mitchell, DHHS/OS/OMHA, Miami, FL; Stacey Nakasian, Rhode Island Chapter president; Sharon Snyder, Maryland Chapter president; Paul Lopez, Broward County Chapter president.

Foundation of the Federal Bar Award Winners

Adine Momoh, Minnesota Chapter; Matthew Moschella, Massachusetts Chapter vice president; Carl Gilmour, Foundation of the Federal Bar Association president; Chris Sullivan, Massachusetts Chapter president; Kip Bollin, Northern District of Ohio Chapter president.

Young Federal Lawyers Award Winners

Christian Adams, Hawaii Chapter president; Rob Kohn, Federal Litigation Section; Hon. Elizabeth Kronk, Indian Law Section chair; Geoffrey Cheshire, Capitol Hill Chapter; Carl Gilmour, Foundation of the Federal Bar Association president; Maria Vathis, Chicago Chapter president and Chicago Convention Committee chair.

Chicago's Shedd Aquarium Reception

Alison Bachus, Phoenix Chapter, with her husband, Ben.

Chicago's Shedd Aquarium Reception

Jennifer Weddle, Colorado Chapter, with her family.

Chicago's Shedd Aquarium Reception

FBA Past President Adrienne Berry; FBA Past President Bob Mueller; and Sharon O'Grady, Vice President for the Ninth Circuit.

Chicago's Shedd Aquarium Reception

Andrew Shelby and Christopher Dean, Chicago Chapter.

Chicago's Shedd Aquarium Reception

Bill Coulson, Chicago Chapter; his wife, Elizabeth; and Charles Nesbit, Chicago Chapter.

Three Puerto Rican Chapter Presidents

Manuel Pietrantoni (2011-2012)
Katherine Gonzalez-Valentin (2009-2010)
Dora Monserrate (2007-2008)

Chicago's Shedd Aquarium Reception

Sara Schecter; Jack Schecter, Intellectual Property Section chair; Michael Zussman, Southern District of New York Chapter; Alexa Lewis, Intellectual Property Section treasurer.

Chicago's Shedd Aquarium Reception

Matthew Moschella, Massachusetts Chapter vice president; and Christian Adams, Hawaii Chapter president.

Chicago's Shedd Aquarium Reception

Dawn Goodman, Younger Lawyers Division; Rob Kohn, Federal Litigation Section.

Chicago's Shedd Aquarium Reception

Debbie Jennings, Charleston, SC; Nancy Bloodgood; Labor and Employment Law Section immediate past president.

Chicago's Shedd Aquarium Reception

Bill Coulson, Chicago Chapter; FBA President-Elect Fern Bomchill; Elizabeth Coulson.

Chicago's Shedd Aquarium Reception

Camilla Valldejuly; Carlos Valldejuly, Puerto Rico Chapter past president (2010-2011); Sean Connolly, FBA Board of Directors; David Freedman, Puerto Rico Chapter.

Chicago's Shedd Aquarium Reception

(back row) Donna Panich and her husband; (front row) David Stone; Beth Smith, FBA Board of Directors; Jim Hammerschmidt, Labor and Employment Law chair.

Chicago's Shedd Aquarium Reception

Newly Admitted FBA Members to Practice Before the Seventh District

Kevin Desharnais, Convention Committee; Jim Satola; Tristan Pelayes; Stephen Jackson; Patrick McHugh; Kent Hofmeister; Matthew Nayden; Sharon Snyder; Ira Cohen; Maria Vathis; Roberto Santana-Aparicio; Ashley Belleau; Chief Judge Frank H. Easterbrook, Chief Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit; Sharon O'Grady; West Allen; Hon. Michael McBride; Katherine Smith Kennedy; Geoffrey Cheshire; Michael Zussman; Dennis Wagner; Christopher Dean; Robert Clark; Christopher Kriva; Jason Erazo; Marc Taubenfeld. (Not pictured: Ray Dowd, Jim Rosenblatt, and Dora Monserrate).

Younger Federal Lawyers Award Winners

David Goodwin, Younger Federal Lawyers Program Chair; Adine Momoh, presenter; Andrew Lilly, presenter; Melissa Manning, presenter; Leeann Bell, U.S. Attorney's Office, District of Minnesota; Dawn Goodman, presenter; Colin Huntley, Commercial Litigation Branch, Civil Division, U.S. Department of Justice; Matthew Moschella, presenter; Lt. Cmdr. Cheryl Ausband, Judge Advocate General's Corps, United States Navy; Christian Adams, past Younger Federal Lawyers Program Chair; Rocky Kravitz, Assistant U.S. Attorney, District of Delaware. (Not pictured: Lt. Cmdr. Jaime Giarraputo, Judge Advocate General's Corps, United States Navy).

Younger Federal Lawyers Award Winners

Colin Huntley, Commercial Litigation Branch, Civil Division, U.S. Department of Justice; Rocky Kravitz, Assistant U.S. Attorney, District of Delaware; Leeann Bell, U.S. Attorney's Office, District of Minnesota; Lt. Cmdr. Cheryl Ausband, Judge Advocate General's Corps, United States Navy (Not pictured: Lt. Cmdr. Jaime Giarraputo, Judge Advocate General's Corps, United States Navy).

Younger Federal Lawyers Officers

Adine Momoh; Dawn Goodman; Matthew Moschella; Andrew Lilly; Christian Adams; David Goodwin, Chair; Glen McMurry; Melissa Manning; Kelly Scalise.

Chicago Art Institute Reception

Aaron Bulloff, Northern District of Ohio Chapter with his wife, Fran; and Abbey Hairston, Maryland Chapter in front of a Marc Chagall painting.

Chicago Art Institute Reception

Gregory Owen, Northern District of California president-elect; and Eric Nowak, New Orleans Chapter.

Chicago Art Institute Reception

Hon. Matthew F. Kennelly, US District of Northern Illinois; and David Melton, Chicago Chapter.

Chicago Art Institute Reception

Hon. Bob Bacharach, Magistrate Judge, US District Court, Western District of Oklahoma; FBA President Ashley Belleau; Mark Vincent, Utah Chapter; Dr. Michael Kiernan.

Chicago Art Institute Reception

Kevin Maxim, Atlanta Chapter immediate past president with his wife; Christy Allen, South Carolina Chapter president with her husband Jeff; Christine Varnado, Vice President for the Fourth Circuit.

Chicago Art Institute Reception

Matthew Moschella, Massachusetts Chapter vice president; West Allen, Vice President for the Ninth Circuit; Matthew Moreland, FBA Board of Directors and his wife, Stacy.

Chicago Art Institute Reception

Juanita Sales Lee, past FBA president, and her husband, Joseph.

Chicago Art Institute Reception

Rape of Europa, 1938 by Jacques Lipchitz.

Chicago Art Institute Reception

Miles Ryan, DC Chapter; Juanita Sales Lee, past FBA president; Marc Taubenfeld, Bankruptcy Law Section chair with his wife, Terri, in front of The Red Armchair, 1931 by Pablo Picasso.

Chicago Art Institute Reception

Seated Nude, 1925–29 by French artist Henri Matisse.

Chicago Art Institute Reception

Mark Vincent, Utah Chapter; FBA president-elect Fern Bomchill; and Dr. Michael Kiernan in front of The Red Armchair, 1931 by Pablo Picasso.

Chicago Art Institute Reception

Configuration, 1952 by German-born French artist Jean (Hans) Arp.

Chicago Art Institute Reception

Christine Varnado, Vice President for the Fourth Circuit; Cindy Van Rassen and Richard Dellinger, Vice Presidents for the Eleventh Circuit

Chicago Art Institute Reception

Kevin Desharnais, Environment, Energy & Natural Resources Law chair; and Luis Nido, Foundation of the Federal Bar Association secretary.

Chicago Art Institute Reception

Bruce Moyer, FBA Government Relations Counsel; Susie Boring-Headlee, Executive Director, Idaho Chapter; and Bill LaForge, past FBA president.

Chicago Art Institute Reception

Glen McMurry, Dayton Chapter president and his wife, Angela; Matthew Moreland, FBA Board of Directors and his wife, Stacy.

2011 Vice Presidents for the Circuits Outstanding Service Award Winners

Dora Monserrate, First Circuit
Stephen Jackson, Fourth Circuit
Cindy Van Rassen, Eleventh Circuit
(Not Pictured: Joel Skinner, Seventh Circuit).

2011 Section and Division Outstanding Service and Recognition Award Winners

Hon. Larry Burman, Immigration Law Section incoming chair; Hon. Elizabeth Kronk, Indian Law Section chair; Jim Hammerschmidt, Labor and Employment law Section chair, and Amy Cassidy, Transportation and Transportation Security Law Section. (Not pictured: John Harms, Energy, Environment, and Natural Resources Section; Steven Sherman, Section on Taxation; and Kelle Acock, Younger Lawyers Division).

2011 Chapter Presidential Excellence Award Winners

Tony Ogden, Capitol Hill Chapter president; Michael Riordan, Eastern District of Michigan Chapter president; Kevin Jacobs, South Florida Chapter; Michael Lee, Eastern District of Michigan Chapter vice president; Maria Vathis, Chicago Chapter president; Paul Freehling, Vice President for the Seventh Circuit/Chicago Chapter; Louis Lopez, El Paso Chapter; Chris Sullivan, Massachusetts Chapter president; Caitlin Lhommedieu, Northern Virginia Chapter; Barry Ashe, New Orleans Chapter; Eric Nowak, New Orleans Chapter; Kip Bollin, Northern District of Ohio Chapter president; Susan Pitchford, Oregon Chapter president; Carlos Valldejuly, Puerto Rico Chapter; Alison Bachus, Phoenix Chapter; Manuel Pietrantoni; Puerto Rico Chapter president; Dawn Knepper, San Antonio Chapter; Mike Villarreal, San Antonio Chapter president.

2011 Chapter Presidential Achievement Award Winners

Les Horowitz, Los Angeles Chapter; Rocky Kravetz, Delaware Chapter vice president; Mike Gabel, Memphis Mid-South Chapter president; Paul Lopez, Broward County Chapter president; Kevin Maxim, Atlanta Chapter; Henry Quillian, Atlanta Chapter; Shireen Becker, San Diego Chapter president; Dennis Wagner, Inland Empire Chapter president; Christy Allen, South Carolina Chapter president; Chris Varner, Chattanooga Chapter; Tonya Kennedy Cammon, Chattanooga Chapter president; Joe Griffith, Dallas Chapter president; Robie Beatty, DC Chapter president; Steve Miller, DC Chapter president-elect; Katherine Kennedy, Western District of Michigan Chapter president; Tim Bechtold, Montana Chapter president; Daniel Hu, Southern District of Texas Chapter; Chris Spencer, Oklahoma City Chapter president; Pat Sorek, Western District of Pennsylvania Chapter president; John McCarthy, Southern District of New York Chapter president; Simeon Baum, Southern District of New York president-elect. (Not pictured: Orange County and Orlando Chapters).

2011 Outstanding Newsletter Recognition Award Winners

Louis Lopez, El Paso Chapter; Rob Kohn, Federal Litigation Section; Steve Miller, DC Chapter president-elect; Michael Lee, Eastern District of Michigan Chapter vice president; Robie Beatty, DC Chapter president; Mike Riordan, Eastern District of Michigan Chapter president; Susie Boring-Headlee, Executive Director, Idaho Chapter; Hon. Elizabeth Kronk, Indian Law Section chair; Adine Momoh, Minnesota Chapter; Vildan Teske, Minnesota Chapter; Barry Ashe, New Orleans Chapter; Katherine Gonzalez-Valentin, Puerto Rico Chapter; Eric Nowak, New Orleans Chapter; Katherine Kennedy, Western District of Michigan Chapter president; Carlos Valldejuly, Puerto Rico Chapter; Manuel Pietrantoni; Puerto Rico Chapter president.

2011 Meritorious Newsletter Recognition Award Winners

Dennis Wagner, Inland Empire Chapter president; Kimberly Gilmour, Broward County Chapter president-elect; Joe Griffith, Dallas Chapter president; Diana Thimming, Northern District of Ohio Chapter; Jack Schecter, Intellectual Property Section chair; Susan Pitchford, Oregon Chapter president; Chris Sullivan, Massachusetts Chapter president; Katherine Parker, San Diego Chapter president-elect; Benson Hathaway, Utah Chapter president; and Jenifer Tomchak, Utah Chapter secretary/tresurer. (Not pictured: Section on Taxation).

2011 Presidential Citation Award Winner

Rob Seidler, Indianapolis Chapter secretary.

Tribute to former FBA President Stanley M. Fisher (1986-1987)

Tribute to former FBA President Paul G. Dembling (1982-1983).

FBA Executive Director Jack Lockridge and FBA President Ashley Belleau.

Roanoke Chapter Receives Its Charter

John Fishwick, Roanoke Chapter Delegate and Pat Hogeboom, Roanoke Chapter president with FBA president Ashley Belleau.

FBA Presidential Installation Reception and Banquet

Rene Harrod, Broward County Chapter; Juanita Sales Lee, FBA past president; and Carol Wild Scott, Veterans Law Section chair.

FBA Presidential Installation Reception and Banquet

Kevin Desharnais, Environment, Energy & Natural Resources Law chair; Larry Westberg, Idaho Chapter; Paula Holderman; Hon. James F. Holderman, Chief Judge, US District Court for the Northern District of Illinois.

FBA Presidential Installation Reception and Banquet

Hon. Arlander Lee, Magistrate Judge, US District Court for the Northern District of Illinois; Mark Furlane, Chicago Chapter tresurer; and Joel Skinner, Vice President for the Seventh Circuit.

FBA Presidential Installation Reception and Banquet

Hon. Michael Newman, FBA Board of Directors; and Jim Satola, Vice President for the Sixth Circuit.

FBA Presidential Installation Reception and Banquet

Brian Murphy, DC Chapter with his wife Emma; and Steve Miller, DC Chapter president-elect.

FBA Presidential Installation Reception and Banquet

FBA Executive Director, Jack Lockridge, with Chicago Chapter President and Chicago Committee Chair Maria Vathis.

FBA Presidential Installation Reception and Banquet

Adine Momoh, Minnesota Chapter; Hon. Elizabeth Kronk, Indian Law Section chair; and Matthew Moschella, Massachusetts Chapter vice president.

FBA Presidential Installation Reception and Banquet

Jim Bland, Virgin Islands Chapter; Dr. Michael Kiernan with his wife, FBA president Ashley Belleau; Hon. Gustavo Gelpí, Puerto Rico Chapter; Lawson Primm and his wife, Deborah Belleau.

FBA Presidential Installation Reception and Banquet

FBA President Ashley Belleau; Paula Holderman; Hon. James F. Holderman, Chief Judge, US District Court for the Northern District of Illinois.

FBA Presidential Installation Reception and Banquet

FBA Presidential Installation Reception and Banquet

Kent and Martha Hofmeister.

FBA Presidential Installation Reception and Banquet

Ray Dowd, Vice President for the Second Circuit; Alison Bachus, Phoenix Chapter; and Christian Adams, Hawaii Chapter president.

FBA Presidential Installation Reception and Banquet

Banquet emcee, comedian Tom Dreesen.

FBA Presidential Installation Reception and Banquet

FBA President Ashley Belleau presents the Presidents award to FBA Executive Director Jack Lockridge.

FBA Presidential Installation Reception and Banquet

Hon. Morton Denlow, US Magistrate Judge for the Northern District of Illinois, swears in new FBA President Fern Bomchill.

FBA Presidential Installation Reception and Banquet

Jonathan Hafen, Vice President for the Tenth Circuit; Hon. Bob Bacharach, Magistrate Judge, US District Court, Western District of Oklahoma; and Bob Desousa, FBA president-elect.

select
select
select
select

Connect With Us...