2019 Immigration Law Conference



 

As immigration law and policy remain at the forefront with a number of cases at the Supreme Court, Congress hotly debating the issue, and the administration affecting policy and law through executive action - the FBA Immigration Law Section is proud to announce its Annual Conference which will feature a variety of panels designed to explore a wide range of immigration law. The Conference is a two full-day, multi-track program taught by a stellar faculty of veteran practitioners. Attendees receive a unique chance to network with attorneys from both inside and outside of the government in a relaxed setting replete with social activities.

 
There are three ways to register for this national event:
1) Register Online
2) Fax PDF Registration Form to 571-481-9090 for processing
3) Mail PDF Registration Form to the following address for processing
        Federal Bar Association
        Attn: 2019 Immigration Law Conference
        PO Box 79395, Baltimore MD 21279-0395
 

Registration Fees

   Early Bird
(on or before 4/5)
 Standard
Sustaining Member   $440  $540
Member  $465  $565
Nonmember  $570  $670
Government/NGO/Pro Bono  $255  $355
Student  $200  $300
Paralegal $410 $510
Thursday Dinner

$60

Thursday Dinner - Vegetarian

$40

Payment Methods
Acceptable methods of payment include credit card and check. We can accept exact cash payments onsite on the event date. Registration forms received without payment will not be processed.
Cancellation Policy
No refunds will be made for cancellations received after the close of business on Friday, April 19, 2019. No-shows will be billed. Substitutions may be made at any time upon notification. Please contact Laura Mulhern at lmulhern
@fedbar.org with cancellation and/or substitution requests.


THURSDAY - MAY 16
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Welcome Dinner
Federal Court House
501 West 5th Street, Austin, TX
*Dinner Ticket Purchase Required

FRIDAY - MAY 17
8:00 - 8:30 a.m.

Registration & Breakfast

8:30 - 8:45 a.m.

Opening Remarks

8:45 - 10:15 a.m.

Track 1: Flagging for Alternative Relief
Tina R. Goel, Attorney, Taylor & Ryan LLC (Moderator)
Samantha Del Bosque, Senior Staff Attorney, Tahirih Justice Center  
Cori Hash, Attorney, Lincoln Goldfinch Law 

Track 2: ICE Hot Topics
Barry Frager (Moderator)
Adam Loiacono, Deputy Counsel, ICE Office of the Principal Legal Advisor (OPLA)
Tracy Short, Principal Legal Advisor, ICE Office of the Principal Legal Advisor (OPLA) 

Track 3: Immigration Court Nuts & Bolts
Hon. Polly Webber (Moderator) 
Christina A. Fiflis, Attorney, Fiflis Law LLC 
Justin Leone, Associate Legal Advisor, U.S. Dept. of Homeland Security 
Marc Seguinot, Senior Counsel, Seguinot & Associates PC 

Track 4: Crimes of Violence
Norma Sepulveda, Attorney, Law Office of Norma Sepulveda (Moderator)
Brian K. Bates, Attorney, Reina & Bates 
Derek C. Julius, Assistant Director, U.S. Department of Justice, Office of Immigration Litigation Appellate Section 
Hon. Lory D. Rosenberg, Senior Attorney, Immigration Defenders Law Group 

Track 5: Overview of Employment-Based Options
Vince Lau, Partner, Clark Lau LLC (Moderator)
Robin Dana O'Donoghue, Managing Attorney, O'Donoghue Law, LLC 
Ian Wagreich

 

10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Track 1: Creative Ways to Get Us and VAWAs into the USA
Lauren McClure, Attorney, Kriezelman Burton and Associates, LLC (Moderator)
Danielle Fritz, Supervising Attorney, Immigration Center for Women and Children 
Jamie McGuire, Attorney, Poarch Law

Track 2: USCIS Hot Topics
Kelli Duehning (Moderator)
Robert Law, Senior Advisor, USCIS Office of Policy & Strategy 
Stacy Shore, Acting Deputy Ombudsman, Office of the Citizenship and Immigration Services Ombudsman

Track 3: Removability and Relief: A Broad Overview
Lauren Anselowitz, Senior Attorney, Harlan York and Associates (Moderator)
Carmen Boykin, Attorney, Boykin Law Firm PLLC 
Ginger Jacobs, Founder and Managing Partner, Jacobs & Schlesinger LLP
James Rust, In His Personal Capacity

Track 4: Drug Crimes
Cesar Estela, Owner, Law Offices of Cesar Estela (Moderator)
Maria Andrade
George A. Terezakis, Attorney, Terezakis Law Firm 

Track 5: Ethics - Ineffective Assistance
Nicole Wilson, Partner, Blake & Wilson Immigration Law, PLLC (Moderator) 
Justin Burton, Partner, Krizelman Burton and Associates, LLC 
Bryon Large    
Cyrus Mehta  
Deborah S. Smith, Attorney, Appellate Defender Division, Montana Office of the State Public Defender   

12:00 - 1:15 p.m.

Luncheon
Immigration Law Section Annual Meeting

1:15 - 2:30 p.m.

Track 1: Managing Your Caseload in Challenging Times
Rena Cutlip-Mason, Chief of Programs, Tahirih Justice Center (Moderator) 
Tracie L. Klinke, Attorney, Klinke Immigration, LLC 
Lynn Pearson, Staff Attorney, Tahirih Justice Center
Christine Poarch, Managing Attorney, Poarch Law Firm 

Track 2: EOIR Hot Topics
Barry Frager (Moderator)
Hon. Jeffrey Chase    
Marc Van Der Hout

Track 3: Asylum Law & Practice I
Regina (“Gina”)  Germain, In Her Personal Capacity, USCIS, Asylum Division (Moderator)
Danielle Beach-Oswald, President and Managing Partner, Beach-Oswald Immigration Law Associates PC 
Hiroka Kusuda, Clinic Professor, Loyola New Orleans College of Law
Mark J. Shmueli, Attorney, Law Office of Mark J Shmueli 

Track 4: Fraud and Misrepresentation Waivers
Anam Rahman, Associate, Calderon Seguin PLC (Moderator) 
Maria Baldini Potermin
Florence Chamberlin

Track 5: EB: Non-Immigrant Overview    
Bennett  Savitz, Attorney, Savitz Law Offices, P.C. (Moderator)
Dagmar Butte, Partner, Parker, Butte & Lane 
Matthew J. Maiona, Partner, Maiona Ward Immigration Law 
Edward R. White, Attorney, Law Office of Ed R White, P.C.

 

2:45 - 4:00 p.m.

Track 1: Off the Beaten Track
Laura Flores Backman, Senior Legal Counsel, ASISTA (Moderator)
Rosemary Vega, Clinical Lecturer, University of Houston Law Center Immigration Clinic 
Edna Yang, Deputy Director, American Gateways

Track 2: State Department Hot Topics
Jan Pederson, Attorney, Maggio Kattar, P.C. (Moderator)
Rebecca Austin, Assistant Director, National Visa Center, U.S. Department of State
Tiffany Derentz, Deputy Chief, Legal Advisory Opinions Division, U.S. Department of State
Jeffrey Gorsky, Senior Counsel, Berry Appleman & Leiden
Charles Oppenheim, Chief, Immigrant Visa Control & Reporting Division, U.S. Department of State 

Track 3: Asylum Law & Practice II
Regina (“Gina”)  Germain, In Her Personal Capacity, USCIS, Asylum Division (Moderator)
Sarah K. Bazzi, Owner, Bazzi Immigration Law
Alexandra Ribe, Partner, Immigrants First, PLLC
Marc Seguinot, Senior Counsel, Seguinot & Associates PC

Track 4: Crimes Involving Moral Turpitude
Norma Sepulveda, Attorney, Law Office of Norma Sepulveda (Moderator)
Jennifer Keeney, Assistant Director, Criminal Immigration Team, Office of Immigration Litigation, DOJ 
Marc Prokosch    

Track 5: Advanced Business Litigation
Kevin Lashus, Partner, FisherBroyles, LLP (Moderator)
Jeff Joseph, Senior Partner, Joseph Law Firm, P.C. 
Jonathan Wasden    

4:15 - 5:30 p.m.

Track 1: Going Outside the Box: Representing Survivors in EOIR and the Federal Courts
Gail Pendleton (Moderator) 
Brad Banias   
Lauren Joyner, Staff Attorney, Texas Rio Grande Legal Aid, Inc. 

Track 2: Immigration Court Challenges
Karen T. Grisez, Special Counsel, Fried Frank Harris Shriver & Jacobson LLP (Moderator) 
Hon. Lawrence Burman    
Hon. Amiena Khan, Judge, National Association of Immigration Judges 
Hon. Ashley Tabaddor    

Track 3: Central American Asylum
Hon. Paul W. Schmidt, Ret. US Immigration Judge, Professor, Georgetown Law (Moderator)
Eileen Blessinger    
Lisa Johnson-Firth
Andrea L. Rodriguez, Attorney, Rodriguez Legal, PLC 

Track 4: Advanced Removal Topics
Nicole Wilson, Partner, Blake & Wilson Immigration Law, PLLC (Moderator)
Justin Burton, Partner, Krizelman Burton and Associates, LLC
H. Raymond Fasano, Attorney, Youman, Madeo & Fasano, LLP
Helen Parsonage, Partner, Elliot Morgan Parsonage PLLC 

Track 5: EB: H1B Current Issues
Matthew D. Stump, Attorney, Stump and Associates, P.C. (Moderator)
Rob Cohen
Elaine Kimbrell, Managing Partner, Ware | Immigration
Marcine Seid

6:30 - 9:30 p.m. YLD Happy Hour & Immigration Law Section Awards Reception
Bullock Texas State History Museum
SATURDAY- MAY 18
8:00 - 8:30 a.m. Registration & Breakfast
8:30 - 8:45 a.m. Opening Remarks
8:45 - 10:15 a.m.

Track 1: Trauma-Informed Lawyering
Rina Gandhi, Attorney, Haynes Novick Immigration (Moderator) 
Laurie Cook Heffron, Assistant Professor , St. Edward's University 
Karen Crawford, Managing Attorney, Law Office of Karen J. Crawford
Lisa Johnson-Firth

Track 2: Ethics: When Lawyers Cross the Line
Prakash Khatri, Attorney, Khatri Law Firm, LLC (Moderator) 
Steven Lee    
Peter Williamson

Track 3: Appeal from the Immigration Court
Hon. Lory D. Rosenberg, Senior Attorney, Immigration Defenders Law Group (Moderator) 
Ofelia L. Calderón, Partner, Calderón Seguin PLC 
Hon. Paul W. Schmidt, Ret. US Immigration Judge, Professor, Georgetown Law 
Ben Winograd, Attorney, Immigrant & Refugee Appellate Center, LLC

Track 4: Immigration Litigation in the Federal District Courts
Rebeca Salmon (Moderator) 
Lauren McClure , Attorney, Kriezelman Burton and Associates, LLC
Benjamin Stein, Legal Director, Immigrant Justice Idaho
Jonathan Wasden

Track 5: EB: All Things Labor Certification
Linda Rose, Managing Partner, Rose Immigration Law Firm, PLC (Moderator) 
Kevin Miner
Sarah Peterson
Robert White, Attorney, Masuda Funai 

10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Track 1: Addressing and Presenting Cases Based on Domestic and Sexual Violence
Elissa Steglich, Clinical Professor, Immigration Clinic, University of Texas School of Law (Moderator)
Laurie Cook Heffron, Assistant Professor , St. Edward's University
Eunice Lee, Co-Legal Director, Center for Gender & Refugee Studies
Julia M. Toro, Attorney, Julia M Toro Law Firm, PLLC

Track 2: Hot Topics: How to Navigate
Kelli Duehning (Moderator)
Brian K. Bates, Attorney, Reina & Bates
Susan Curda, Central Regional Director, USCIS Central Region
Lucas Guttentag
Ira Kurzban

Track 3: Waivers
Lauren Anselowitz, Senior Attorney, Harlan York and Associates (Moderator) 
Danielle Beach-Oswald, President and Managing Partner, Beach-Oswald Immigration Law Associates PC 
Hon. William P. Joyce
Ivan Yacub, Attorney, Yacub Law Office 

Track 4: Naturalization Actions in Federal Court
Renata Castro (Moderator)
Regan Hildebrand
Elizabeth (Betty) Stevens, Chair, FBA Immigration Law Section 
Margaret Stock 

Track 5: EB Current Issues
Michael Jarecki, Principal, Jarecki Law Group, LLC (Moderator)
Jeff Joseph, Senior Partner, Joseph Law Firm, P.C.
Jennifer Minear , Attorney, McCandlish Holton, PC
Charles  Oppenheim, Chief, Immigrant Visa Control & Reporting Division, U.S. Department of State 

12:00 - 1:15 p.m. Keynote Luncheon
Ira J. Kurzban 
1:15 - 2:30 p.m.

Track 1: Inadmissibility Grounds in Us, Ts and VAWAs
Chay Sengkhounmany, Attorney , Sengkhounmany Law (Moderator)
Lizeth Castillo, Staff Attorney, Immigration Center for Women and Children 
Kate Lincoln-Goldfinch, Attorney, Lincoln Goldfinch Law 

Track 3: Particular Social Groups
Lori Adams (Moderator)
Deborah Anker, Clinical Professor of Law, Harvard Law School
Tamara L. Jezic, Attorney, Jezic & Moyse, LLC
Karen Musalo   

Track 4: Advanced Federal Court Topics: Discovery, EAJA Fees, Temporary Restraining Orders, and Preliminary Injunctions
Cesar Estela, Owner, Law Offices of Cesar Estela (Moderator)
Brad Banias
Kate Melloy Goettel 
Trina Realmuto 

Track 5: EB: Managing a Smooth Transition
David Ware (Moderator) 
Lucy G. Cheung, Partner, Coldstein & Cheung LLP
Dahlia French
Elizabeth Goss, Founder , Goss Associates

2:45 - 4:00 p.m.

Track 1: Latest Developments in Us/Ts/VAWA
Cecelia Friedman Levin (Moderator)
Tracey Parsons  (invited)
Stacy Shore, Acting Deputy Ombudsman, Office of the Citizenship and Immigration Services Ombudsman 
Barbara Velarde (invited)

Track 2: Bond & Custody
Andres Murguia (Moderator) 
Eileen Blessinger
Hiroka Kusuda, Clinic Professor, Loyola New Orleans College of Law
Glenda McGraw Regnart, Counsel, Cascadia Cross Border Law

Track 3: Cancellation of Removal
H. Raymond Fasano, Attorney, Youman, Madeo & Fasano, LLP (Moderator)
Jodi Goodwin, Attorney, Law Office of Jodi Goodwin
Ben Winograd, Attorney, Immigrant & Refugee Appellate Center, LLC
Alexandra Ribe, Partner, Immigrants First, PLLC

Track 4: Habeas and Prolonged Detention
Anam Rahman, Senior Associate, Calderon Seguin PLC (Moderator)
Kate Melloy Goettel
Ranjana Natarajan
Claudia Valenzuela 

Track 5: NIV Processing Basics
Prakash Khatri, Attorney, Khatri Law Firm, LLC (Moderator)
Robert Loughran

4:15 - 5:30 p.m.

Track 1: SIJ Updates and Practice Pointers
Rachel Thompson, Attorney, Poarch Law (Moderator)
Kathleen Glynn, Senior Associate Attorney, Grob & Eirich, LLC 
Hillary Larsen, Supervising Attorney - Detained Program, KIND (Kids in Need of Defense) 

Track 2: Ethics in an Immigration Law Practice
Trisha Olave (Moderator)
Geoffrey Hoffman, Director, UHLC Immigration Clinic
Peter Williamson

Track 3: Credibility Findings
Lori Adams (Moderator)
Joshua A. Altman, Senior Attorney, Jacobs & Schlesinger LLP
Hon. Jeffrey Chase  
Helen Parsonage, Partner, Elliot Morgan Parsonage PLLC 

Track 4: A Chat with the Judges
Elizabeth (Betty) Stevens, Chair, FBA Immigration Law Section (Moderator)
Hon. Gustavo Gelpi  

Track 5: NIV Knotty Problems
Jan Pederson, Attorney, Maggio Kattar, P.C. (Moderator)
Tiffany Derentz, Deputy Chief, US Department of State, Legal Advisory Opinions Division 
Mark A. Mancini , Attorney, Wasserman, Mancini & Chang

6:30 - 10:00 p.m. Closing Reception
The Broken Spoke


 
A discounted block of rooms has been reserved for conference attendees at the AT&T Conference Center (1900 University Avenue, Austin, Texas 78705) at $209/night (plus taxes). Check-in time is 3:00 p.m. and check-out is 12:00 p.m.

Reservations must be made by 5:00 p.m. ET on April 26, 2019. Any reservations received after the above date or until the block is full, whichever is sooner, will be accepted based on a room-type and rate-available basis.

To reserve over the phone, call 877-744-8822 today and reference the group name "2019 Immigration Law Conference." Please have your arrival/departure dates and credit card information ready to expedite your reservation process.

In order to ensure the success of FBA meetings and programs, we encourage all participants to make their housing accommodations within the arranged room block. The Meetings Department makes every effort to keep expenses at this meeting as low as possible by negotiating the best hotel rate with its vendors. We appreciate your support and consideration.

At this time, Thursday night ONLY is sold out at the AT&T conference center.



The FBA’s sponsorship package combines print and digital exposure, advertising, and exclusive benefits to maximize your visibility to the FBA membership of over 19,000-plus attorneys practicing federal law in courts across the United States. Join our distinguished list of sponsors who help make both long-standing and new FBA conferences and seminars possible.Contact Elizabeth Johnson to secure your sponsorship!


If you have any questions regarding this program, please contact Laura Mulhern, Meeting Planner.
Date
May 17 - 18, 2019
Location
AT&T Conference Center
Austin, TX
select
select
select
select

Connect With Us...