2019 Annual Meeting and Convention



 

Join the FBA at its most diverse meeting of the year for 18 CLE sessions on a wide variety of topics, networking with fellow federal practitioners, and FBA business meetings. Held in Tampa, this year's Annual Meeting and Convention is hosted by the Tampa Bay Chapter of the FBA. The convention will feature an offsite reception at the Tampa Bay Aquarium for all attendees and awards luncheons honoring the great work of dedicated practitioners, the Foundation of the FBA and its Fellows, and FBA leaders. The convention will conclude with the Presidential Installation Banquet, at which Christian Adams will be sworn in as the next FBA president. There’s something for everyone at the FBA Annual Meeting and Convention.

There are three ways to register for this national event:
1) Register Online
2) Fax PDF Registration Form to 571-481-9090 for processing
3) Mail PDF Registration Form to the following address for processing
        Federal Bar Association
        Attn: 2019 Convention
        PO Box 79395, Baltimore MD 21279-0395

Full Convention Registration
Sustaining Member 

 $740

Member

 $775

Nonmember 

$975

Student

$475


CLE Only Registration
THU+FRI Sustaining Member

$485

THU+FRI Member

$510

THU+FRI Nonmember

$585

THU+FRI Student

$90

THU Only Sustaining Member

$400

THU Only Member

$420

THU Only Nonmember

$490

THU Only Student

$60

FRI Only Sustaining Member

$285

FRI Only Member

$300

FRI Only Nonmember $375
FRI Only Student $35

Social Event Registration
Complimentary Evening Receptions (Open to all Full Convention and CLE Only Registrants)
Welcome Reception (Thu.) Complimentary 
Chapter Reception (Fri.) Complimentary 
Ticketed Events (All ticketed events are included in Full Convention Registrations)

Younger Federal Lawyers Division Luncheon (Thu.)

$125
FBA Public Service Awards Luncheon (Fri.) $125
FBA Awards Luncheon (Sat.) $125
Presidential Installation Banquet (Sat.) $215

Swearing In Ceremony Registration
Friday (10:00-10:15 a.m.)
Attorneys seeking admission to the Eleventh Circuit Bar who wish to participate in the ceremony must include a cover letter with their completed application indicating they wish to be admitted in conjunction with the FBA Convention.  All applications and fees must be submitted no later than Monday, August 26, 2019.  Applications for admission are available on the court's website at http://www.ca11.uscourts.gov/ under the Forms & Information section. Applications without payment will not be processed.
 
Mail your completed application, cover letter and check to: Attorney Admissions Clerk, U.S. Court of Appeals, Eleventh Circuit, 56 Forsyth Street, N.W., Atlanta, GA 30303.

Health & Wellness Event Registration
Saturday (7:30 - 8:30 a.m.)
FBA Fitness 5K $25 registration fee
Yoga Session Complimentary 
Health Coaching Complimentary 

*Full Convention registration includes: Thursday & Friday CLE Sessions; Thursday, Friday, and Saturday Luncheons; Thursday & Friday Evening Receptions; Saturday Installation Reception and Banquet
*CLE Only Registration includes Thursday and/or Friday CLE Sessions and Thursday/Friday Evening Reception
**Social Event Registration is open to all Members, Nonmembers, and Guests

Cancellation Policy: No refunds will be made for cancellations received after the close of business on Friday, August 9, 2019. No-shows will be billed. Substitutions may be made at any time upon written notification to the conference office. All requests for refunds must be sent to Caitlin Rider at crider@fedbar.org.

 

THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 5, 2019
7:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Registration Open

8:30 - 9:00 a.m. Welcome Remarks
Jane Castor, Mayor, City of Tampa
9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. FBA Board of Directors Meeting
9:00 - 10:00 a.m. General Session
Shon Hopwood, Associate Professor of Law, Georgetown University Law; Co-Author, Law Man: Memoir of a Jailhouse Lawyer
10:15 - 11:15 a.m. CLE Sessions
Session 1A - Establishing, Maintaining, and Navigating the In-House and Outside Counsel Relationship
  • David Andrew Greene, Partner, Fox Rothschild LLP (moderator)
  • Nicole Deese Newlon, Partner, Johnson, Cassidy, Newlon, & DeCort, P.A. (moderator)
  • Amy Chai, Assistant Vice President, Legal Advocacy, National Association of Home Builders
  • Marcos E. Hasbun, Partner, Zuckerman Spaeder LLP
  • Lauren Pilkington-Rich, Assistant General Counsel, Raymond James
  • Debbie Satyal, Director, Assistant General Counsel, Office Depot, Inc.

Session 1B - Bankruptcy-Proof Your Case: Bankruptcy Basics for Federal Court Litigators

  • Russell Blain, Shareholder, Stichter, Ridel, Blain & Postler, P.A. (moderator)
  • Hon. Roberta A. Colton, Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court Middle District of Florida
  • Hon. Caryl E. Delano, Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court Middle District of Florida
  • Hon. Catherine Peek McEwen, Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court Middle District of Florida
  • Hon. Michael G. Williamson, Chief Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court Middle District of Florida

Session 1C - Marijuana Legalization: Workplace Woes Over Weed and Beyond

  • James R. Hammerschmidt, Principal, Paley Rothman Goldstein Rosenberg & Cooper, Chtd. (moderator)
  • D. Jack Blum, Attorney, Polsinelli
  • Ryan Post, Assistant Attorney General, Nebraska Department of Justice
  • Whitney Sedwick Meister, Corporate Counsel, Best Western Hotels & Resorts
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. CLE Sessions

Session 2A - Cryptocurrency Comes of Age: Notable Recent Regulatory Actions And A Look Ahead

  • Jordan D. Maglich, Attorney, Quarles & Brady LLP (moderator)
  • Luke Cass, Partner, Quarles & Brady LLP
  • Andrew "Drew" Hinkes, Of Counsel, Carlton Fields, P.A.
  • Scott A. Masel, Attorney-Advisor, Enforcement, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission
Session 2B - Navigating the Sea of Complex Litigation Issues in FLSA Collective Actions
  • Kevin David Johnson, Shareholder, Johnson Jackson LLC (moderator)
  • Anne-Marie Estevez, Partner, Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP
  • Sarah R. Schalman-Bergen, Shareholder, Berger Montague PC

Session 2C - Wading Into the Gray: When Good People Make Bad Decisions

  • Serina M. Vash, Business and Ethics Advisor, Managing Partner, Herman Jones LLP (moderator)
  • Rashmi Airan, Ethics Consultant, Ethics Integrated
  • Richard Bistrong, CEO, Front-Line Anti-Bribery LLC; former FCPA Violator and FBI/UK Cooperator
  • Walt Pavlo, Consultant, Prisonology
  • Richard Simring, Litigation Consultant, Embuggery LLC
12:45 - 2:00 p.m.

Younger Federal Lawyers Awards Luncheon
Join us for the presentation of the Younger Federal Lawyer Awards, which are bestowed upon outstanding government and military attorneys who have attained high standards of professional achievement. 

2:15 - 3:15 p.m.

CLE Sessions
Session 3A - Noteworthy SCOTUS Decisions for General Counsel, Business Litigators, and Jurists

  • Donna Phillips Currault, Member, Gordon Arata Montgomery Barnett (moderator)
  • Roger S. Kobert, Partner, Weiss Serota Helfman Cole & Bierman P.L.
  • Oliver Alan Ruiz, Partner, Malloy & Malloy, P.L.
  • Sarah C. Yerger, Counsel, Barley Snyder

Session 3B - Powerful Witness Preparation

  • Daniel Small, Partner, Holland & Knight (moderator)

Session 3C - The Demand for Diversity in Federal Practice: What We Know, Where To Go, How To Grow

  • Tara Norgard, Partner, Carlson Caspers Vandenburgh & Lindquist, PA (moderator)
  • Steve E. Baker, Partner, Quintairos, Prietor, Wood & Boyer, P.A.
  • Charbel J. Barakat, Vice President and Chief Counsel, Florida and Mid-Atlantic Regions, D.R. Horton, Inc.
  • Bruce Jackson, Associate General Counsel, Microsoft Corporation
  • Barbara Stevens, Vice President and Corporate Counsel, Prudential Financial
  • Bryan J. Branon, Principal, Branon's ADR LLC (organizer)
3:30 - 4:30 p.m.

CLE Sessions
Session 4A - "What? Like, it’s hard?" The Millennial Perspective on Securing a Civil Protective Order

  • Anitra F. Raiford, Attorney, Shook Hardy & Bacon LLP
  • Ashley Tinsley, Associate, Johnson Jackson LLC

Session 4B - Cybersecurity Compliance: The Next Wave of FCA Enforcement?

  • Jennifer A. Short, Partner, KaiserDillon PLLC (moderator)
  • Alicia Lynch, Chief Information Security Officer, Vice President, SAIC
  • Johana "Jody" Reed, Counsel, McMahon, Welch and Learned, PLLC

Session 4C - Cutting Edge Developments at the Intersection of Bankruptcy and Intellectual Property Law

  • Hon. Charlene Honeywell, U.S. District Court Judge, Middle District of Florida (moderator)
  • Daniel Fogarty, Shareholder, Stichter, Riedel, Blain & Postler P.A.
  • Rob Rando, President, Rando Law Firm
  • Hon. Alan Trust, U.S. Bankruptcy Judge, Eastern District of New York
5:00 - 6:00 p.m. Affinity Bar Roundtable
The FBA has appointed liaisons to national affinity bar organizations and other organizations that share our commitment to diversity. This forum is intended to allow the FBA and these organizations to learn about each other and how we can work together to promote our shared goals.
6:00 - 8:00 p.m.

Welcome Reception: Cocktails with a View
Hosted by Holland & Knight LLP

Please join Holland & Knight for cocktails with a panoramic view of downtown and the Tampa Bay region immediately following the first day of events at the Federal Bar Association’s 2019 Annual Meeting and Convention.

FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 6, 2019
7:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Registration Open

8:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. FBA Foundation Board of Directors Meeting
8:30 - 9:00 a.m. Welcome Remarks
9:00 - 10:00 a.m. General Session
“The Infiltrator” – How $2 Trillion Gets Laundered Every Year

A presentation by a former money launderer for the Medellin Cartel
10:00 - 10:15 a.m. Swearing-In Ceremony
All applications and fees must be submitted no later than Monday, August 26, 2019. See above for details.
10:15 - 11:15 a.m.

CLE Sessions
Session 5A - Big Data, Big Problems: How the Federal Government Mines Data in Criminal and Civil Prosecutions

  • Jason Mehta, Partner, Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP (moderator)
  • Lee Bentley, Partner, Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP
  • Hon. Virginia Covington, District Judge, U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Florida
  • Hon. William Jung, District Judge, U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Florida

Session 5B - Round Peg and Square Hole? Class Actions in an Appellate Court, the U.S. Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims

  • Jason P. Stearns, Partner, Freeborn & Peters LLP (moderator)
  • Hon. Michael P. Allen, U.S. Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims
  • Amy B. Kretkowski, Chair, U.S. Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims Rules Committee; Adjunct Professor, University of Iowa College of Law; Private Practitioner, Veterans Law Office of Amy B. Kertkowski
  • Barton F. Stichman, Executive Director, National Veterans Legal Services Program
  • Adam Zimmerman, Professor of Law & Gerald Rosen Fellow, Loyola Law School

Session 5C - Advocacy Challenges in Immigration Proceedings

  • Stephanie Moncada-Gomez, Attorney, Kozyak Tropin & Throckmorton (moderator)
  • Beth S. Persky, Attorney, Law Office of Beth S. Persky
  • Hon. Mimi Tsankov, Grievance Chair, National Association of Immigration Judges
  • Judith L. Wood, Attorney, Law Office of Judith Wood
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. GRC Meeting
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. CLE Sessions
Session 6A - When Congress Investigates: Breaking Down the Nuts and Bolts of Congressional Investigations
  • Josh A. Levy, Partner, Cunningham, Levy, Muse LLP; former Counsel to Senate Homeland Security and Government Affairs Committee
  • Peter S. Hyun, Partner, Wiley Rein LLP; former Chief Counsel to Sen. Dianne Feinstein, ranking member on the Senate Judiciary Committee
  • David Leviss, Partner, O'Melveny & Myers; former Chief Oversight Counsel of House Energy and Commerce Committee
  • William Pittard, Partner, KaiserDillon PLLC; former Acting General Counsel at U.S. House of Representatives

Session 6B - Federal Equity Receiverships: Toto, We’re not in Bankruptcy Anymore!

  • Burton W. Wiand, Counsel, Wiand Guerra King P.A. (moderator)
  • Ira Bodenstein, Partner, Fox Rothchild LLP
  • Charles Marvine, Deputy Director of Enforcement, Regional Administrator, U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission
  • Jared Perez, Shareholder, Wiand Guerra King P.A.

Session 6C - The Family Reunification Cases: Traditional and Creative Advocacy

  • Christina "Tina" Woehr, Assistant Federal Public Defender, District of Arizona
  • Manoj Govindaiah, Director of Litigation, Refugee and Immigrant Center for Education and Legal Services (RAICES)
  • Clayton LaForge, Associate, Latham & Watkins, LLP
12:45 - 2:00 p.m.

Public Service Awards Luncheon
Celebrate the gift of giving back at the Public Service Luncheon while honoring FBA members and Chapters on their contributions in public service.  Awards presented will include the Ilene and Michael Shaw Public Service Award, Ilene and Michael Shaw Younger Lawyer Public Service Grant, and the Elaine R. “Boots” Fisher Award, as well as an induction of the 2019 Fellows of the Foundation of the FBA.

2:15 - 4:15 p.m.   FBBC Board of Directors Meeting
2:15 - 3:15 p.m. Business Meetings
  • Bankruptcy Law Section Meeting
  • Civil Rights Law Section Meeting
  • Diversity & Inclusion Task Force Meeting
  • Federal Litigation Section Meeting
  • Labor & Employment Law Section Meeting
  • Training for New Circuit Vice Presidents
3:30 - 4:30 p.m. Business Meetings
  • Circuit Vice Presidents Meeting
  • Editorial Board Meeting
  • Federal Career Services Division Meeting
  • Securities Law Section Meeting
  • Senior Lawyers Division Meeting 
3:30 - 5:00 p.m. Networking Reception
Sponsored by the Federal Litigation Section

Conveniently located within the conference hotel, enjoy premium cocktails and light hors d’oeuvres following an afternoon of business meetings. You earned it! Open to all conference participants.
6:30 - 10:00 p.m. Convention Reception at The Florida Aquarium
Hosted by the Tampa Bay Chapter

The Tampa Bay Chapter invites you to The Florida Aquarium for an evening of enchantment under the sea!   With over 14,000 animals there will be plenty to experience while you enjoy food, drinks and light entertainment.  The reception is open to all registered attendees and their guests.
SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 7, 2019
7:00 a.m. - 2:30 p.m. Registration Open
7:30 - 8:30 a.m. Health & Wellness Events
     FBA Fitness 5K 
     Health Coaching
     Yoga Session
9:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

National Council Meeting

12:45 - 2:00 p.m.

Awards Luncheon
Support Active FBA Volunteers at this annual event, which recognizes the outstanding service and achievements of members, sections, divisions, and chapters. 

2:15 - 4:15 p.m.

Business Meetings
     Chapter Leaders Meeting
     Section & Division Leaders Meeting

6:00 - 7:00 p.m.   Leadership Reception
 7:00 - 9:00 p.m.

Presidential Installation Banquet
Join us for a black-tie optional banquet to formally induct Christian Adams as the FBA National President for FY 2020.

*All events will take place at the Hilton Tampa Downtown Hotel unless otherwise noted.

The cut-off for reserving a hotel room within the FBA block at the Hilton Tampa Downtown has passed. Contact Caitlin Rider with your desired arrival and departure dates, if you still require a hotel reservation.

If you have any questions regarding housing or other Annual Meeting related programming, please contact Caitlin Rider, Conference Manager.


 Event Partner

 

 Luncheon Sponsor

 Reception Sponsors
    

    

 
    

Mobile App Sponsor

 Welcome Sponsors
Anthem Reporting • Freeborn & Peters LLP • Gunster • Johnson Jackson LLC

 Breakfast & Break Sponsors
Akerman LLP • Anthony & Partners • Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP • Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney PC • Burr and Forman, LLP • Gunn Law Group, P.A. • Johnson, Cassidy, Newlon & DeCort, P.A. • Kynes, Markman & Felman, P.A. • Malloy & Malloy PL • Ogden & Sullivan, P.A. • Phelps Dunbar LLP • Raymond James • Riesdorph Reporting Group, Inc. • Shook, Hardy & Bacon LLP • Shutts & Bowen, LLP • Tampa Legal Document Services • The Law Offices of Kevin J. Napper, P.A. • The Suarez Law Firm • Trenam Law • Zuckerman Spaeder LLP

 Friends of the Conference
FBA Corporate and Association Counsel Division • Mills Paskert Divers


View all sponsorship opportunities for this program. If you are interested in sponsoring this program, please contact Elizabeth Johnson.

Date
September 5 - 7, 2019
Location
Hilton Tampa Downtown
211 N Tampa St
Tampa, FL 33602
select
select
select
select

Connect With Us...