Past Winners of the Thurgood A. Marshall Memorial Moot Court Competition

Moot Court Winners 2003 – 2011

2003 Moot Court Winners
Overall Champion:

1st Place Brief:

Regent University, Bridgette Odom & Natalie Kirk
CUNY Law School 

2004 Moot Court Winners
1st Place Brief:
2nd Place Brief:
3rd Place Brief:

1st Place Oralist:
2nd Place Oralist:
3rd Place Oralist:

Overall Champion:
1st Runner Up:
2nd Runner Up:
3rd Runner Up:

George Mason University
Seton Hall
CUNY

Dan Strunk, Indiana University
Katerina Semyonova, CUNY
Mark Molee, St.John’s University

City University of New York
Pepperdine University
George Mason University
Indiana University

2005 Moot Court Winners
1st Place Brief:

2nd Place Brief:
 
3rd Place Brief:
 

1st Place Oralist:

2nd Place Oralist:
3rd Place Oralist:
 
 
Overall Champion:

1st Runner Up:

2nd Runner Up:

3rd Runner Up:

Pepperdine University, Nori Horton and Kelly Craven
University of Wisconsin, Tom O'Day
and Jenny Yuan
CUNY, Michael Oppenheimer and Tara Jensen

UC Hastings, Michelle Full and Mervyn Deganos
Pepperdine University, Elliot Anderson
UC Hastings, Miriam Shapira
George Mason, Sun Park
 
Pepperdine University, Elliot Anderson
and Joshua Hill
University of Connecticut, Philip Laffey
and Meredith Lahaie
UC Hastings, Julie Nockelberg and
Miriam Shapira
George Mason, Sun Park and Glen Sturtevant

2006 Moot Court Winners
1st Place Brief:

2nd Place Brief:

3rd Place Brief:
 
 
 



1st Place Oralist:
2nd Place Oralist:

3rd Place Oralist:
 
Final Round Best Oralist:
 
 
Overall Champion:

1st Runner Up:

2nd Runner Up:
3rd Runner Up:

Pepperdine University, Rebecca
Shutte & Jeffrey McDonald 
University of North Carolina, Aaron Wellman & Micah Huggins 
University of Richmond, Chris
Bradshaw & Leigh Ann Miller
Seton Hall University, Michael Fazio & Trevor Whiting
Pepperdine University, Luka Vitasovic & Geralih Cardosa
 
Seton Hall University, Kristin Muir 
George Washington University, James Marshall Long 
Regent University, Daniel Lynch
 
George Washington University, Adrian Esquera
 
George Washington University, Mayur Saxena & Adrian Esquera
George Washington University, Laura Kelly & James Marshall Long
Seton Hall University
Regent University

2007 Moot Court Winners
1st Place Brief:
2nd Place Brief:
3rd Place Brief:
 
3rd Place Oralist:

2nd Place Oralist:
1st Place Oralist:
Final Round Best Oralist:
 
Overall Champion:
1st Runner Up:
2nd Runner Up:
3rd Runner Up:
 
Seton Hall University
SMU-Dedman
New York University
 
New York University, Jacqueline
Kahman
SMU - Dedman, Joshua Somers
Liberty University, Teresa Gordon
SMU - Dedman, Joshua Somers
 
SMU-Dedman
New York University
Loyola University of New Orleans
DePaul University

2008 Moot Court Winners
1st Place Brief:
2nd Place Brief:
3rd Place Brief:
 
1st Place Oralist:
2nd Place Oralist:
 
3rd Place Oralist:
  
Overall Champion:
1st Runner Up:
2nd Runner Up:
3rd Runner Up:
 
New York Law School
Southern Methodist University
John Marshall Law School
 
George Mason University, Katie Crytzer
Liberty University, Laurel Kanode
New York University, Paul Colley
Florida State University, Will Hall
 
George Mason University
SMU
Liberty University
New York University

2009 Moot Court Winners
1st Place Brief:
2nd Place Brief:
3rd Place Brief:
 
1st Place Oralist:
2nd Place Oralist:
3rd Place Oralist:
Final Round Best Oralist:
 
Overall Champion:
2nd Runner Up:
3rd and 4th Runner Up:
 
Cleveland-Marshall College of Law
University of North Dakota
Southern Illinois University
 
Indiana University Haurer, Brian Deltem
St. Thomas University, Joige Delgado
St. Johns University, Danelco Moxey
New York University, Donald Mitchell
 
Drexel University
New York University
Southern Illinois University and St. Johns University

2010 Moot Court Winners
1st Place Brief:
2nd Place Brief:
3rd Place Brief:
 
1st Place Oralist:
2nd Place Oralist:
3rd Place Oralist:
Best Final Round Oralist:
 
Overall Champion:
1st Runner Up:
2nd Runner Up:
3rd Runner Up:
 
George Mason University
Cleveland-Marshall College of Law
Seton Hall University
 
Georgetown University, Brad Heath
George Mason University, Justin Main
Seton Hall University, Sean Camoni
William & Mary University, Rebecca Sandler
 
William & Mary University
University of Dayton
Chicago Kent College of Law
University of Buffalo

2011 Moot Court Winners
1st Place Brief:
2nd Place Brief:
3rd Place Brief:
 
1st Place Oralist:
2nd Place Oralist:
3rd Place Oralist:
Best Final Round Oralist:
 
Overall Champion:
2nd Place:
3rd Place:
4th Place:

 
Seton Hall University
UC Hastings
St. John's University
 
University of Dayton, Chris Bagi
UC Hastings, Heidi Hansen
St. Mary's University, Marion Reilly
UC Hastings, Taryn Hunter
 
UC Hastings (Team 23)
UC Hastings (Team 24)
Baylor University
University of Dayton

select
select
select
select

Connect With Us...