St. Mary’s University winners Stephanie DeSola and William Calve with final round judges Hon. Michael Newman, James Satola, Hon. Scott Stucky, Hon. Paul Warner, and Mark Vincent, FBA president.
Photo credit: Yanissa Pérez de León

View photos from this year's competition.

2016 Moot Court Participating Schools

Team #
School
1
University of California, Berkley
Team: Katherine Buckley and Jordan Block
3
Texas Southern University
Team: Marcella Hagger and Ebony Young
4
St. Mary's University
Team: Stephanie DeSola and William Calve 
5
St. Mary's University 
Team: Alicia Grant and Leah Wise
6
St. Mary's University
Team: William McDaniel and Mary Larakers 
7
University of Illinois
Team: Erica Fauser and Stewart Steele
8
University of Illinois
Team: Blair Anthony and Megan Minor 
9
Penn State
Team: Aarish Sheikh and Frank Sullivan 
10
University of San Diego
Team: Philip Adams and Mellania Safarian 
11
Pace University
Team: Jake Sher and Cassandra Papandrew 
12
William Mitchell College
Team: Andrew Wilson and Lauren Schoeberl  
13
New York Law School
Team: Alexa Bonaros and Darley Maw 
14
New York Law School
Team: Molly Mauck and Danielle Librandi 
15
University of Virginia
Team: Anna Searcey and Alex Gorin 
16
University of Virginia
Team: Tanner Russo and Zach Nemtzow 
17
College of William and Mary
Team: Mairi Mull and Lee Anna Schocklin 
18
College of William and Mary
Team: Kaylee Gum and Jessica Colton 
19
Widener University Commonwealth
Team: Alex Sharpe and Inder Deep Paul 
20
Widener University Commonwealth
Team: Mark Kovalcin and Anthony Cox 
21
University of Dayton
Team: Jessica Andress and Kassidy Dees 
22
University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Team: Kelsey Stegall and Matthew Tsai
23
University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Team: Mavckia Hayes and Valerie Gray 
24
University of California, Davis
Team: James Swearingen and Luke Twomey 
25
ULCA
Team: Simren Gill and Michael Schwartz 
26
Duquesne University
Team: Hillary Weaver and Luke Watterson 
27
Duquesne University
Team: Alyssa Sweeney and Dave Zimmermann 
28
Baylor University
Team: Briana Loughlin and Ross Reyes 
29
Baylor University
Team: Lauren Fetty and Matt Johns 
30
Drexel University
Team: Jessica Reilly and Greg Kiss 
31
Drexel University
Team: Ryan McCarthy and Meghan Sandora 
32
Catholic University
Team: Gianna Oddi and Andy Bastnagel 

33

Catholic University
Team: Jose Lasprilla and Tom Narvaez 

34

The City University of New York
Team: Samantha Turetsky and Ryan MacDonald 

35

Southern Methodist University
Team: Charles North and Alex Rahn 

36

Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law
Team: Lauren Ethe and Alex Rias 

37

Georgetown University
Team: Jennifer Rathmell and Justin Greer 

38

Roger William University
Team: David Revens and Linda Tappa 
39 
University of Kansas
Team: Kendall Kaut and Adam Sokoloff


2016 Moot Court Winners
1st Place Brief: St. Mary’s University (Team 4)
2nd Place Brief:
3rd Place Brief:
University of California, Berkeley (Team 1)
Penn State (Team 9)
 
1st Place Oralist: Luke Watterson - Duquesne University
2nd Place Oralist: Mark Kovalcin - Widener University
3rd Place Oralist: Tanner Russo - University of Virginia
 
Best final round Oralist: Stephanie DeSola, St. Mary's University
 
Overall Champion: St. Mary’s University (Team 4)
2nd Place: University of California, Berkley (Team 1)
3rd Place: Duquesne University (Team 26)

select
select
select
select

Connect With Us...