2013 Federal Bar Association Moot Court Competition


On April 4-5, 2013 the Federal Bar Association's Younger Lawyers Division hosted the 16th Annual Thurgood A. Marshall Memorial Moot Court Competition. Designed for two-person teams, the competition focused on written briefs as well as oral arguments. This year 45 teams addressed emerging issues in federal law. Arguments were heard in Washington, D.C. in conjunction with Federal Bar Association’s Midyear meeting. 
 
2013 Moot Court Participating Schools
Team #
School
1
American University Moot Court Honor Society 
Team: Naomi Hartman and Cody Beauchamp
2
Baylor Law School
Team A: Jacqueline Hamer & Chris Mahfouz
3
Baylor Law School
Team B: Morgan McPheeters and Ryan Trammell
4
Catholic University, Columbus School of Law
Team: Michelle Cappuccio & Michael Ellement
8 
 DePaul University College of Law
Team: Rachel Brown & Brad Kaye
9
Earle Mack School of Law
Team: Ashley Maguire & Katherine Martinez
10
George Mason University
Team A: Maria Saab & Dede Potts
11
George Mason University
Team B: Jennifer Johnston & Stephanie Greco
12
Georgetown University Law Center
Team A: Nicholas Silverman & Angela Tingler
13
Georgetown University Law Center
Team B: Michael Warley & Christopher Scott
14
LSU Law Center
Team A: Thomas McCall & Zachary Howser
15
LSU Law Center
Team B: James Sudduth & Whitney Sheppard 
16
Marquette University
Team A: Nick Grode & David Behm
17
Marquette University
Team B: T.J. Rhodes & Drew Walgreen
18
New York Law School
Team: Alexander Noble and Lily Ockert
19
Pace University
Team A: Timothy Reddington & JennaLynn Carey
20
Pace University
Team B: Nicole Murdocca & Patrick Williams
21
Phoenix School of Law
Team A: Robert Poundstone & Erica Gadberry 
22
Phoenix School of Law
Team B: Dave Spilsbury & Kimberly O'Banner
23
Seton Hall School of Law
Team A:Will Findlay and Caitlin Carroll
24
Seton Hall School of Law
Team B: Sean Kennedy and Amanda Leone
25
Southern Methodist University
Team A: Scott Lawrence & Rachel Michalewicz
26
Southern Methodist University
Team B: Sarah Wilson and Heather Coghlan
27
St. Mary’s University School of Law
Team A: Meagan Scott & Rachel Felderhoff Jordan
28
St. Mary’s University School of Law
Team B: Stephen Bachran & Raven Bady
29
UC Hastings College of Law
Team A: Michael LaFond & Lisa Parrish
30
UC Hastings College of Law
Team B: Robert Cashen & Armeen Komelli
31
UC Hastings College of Law
Team C: Mark Boskovich & Samantha Swietlikowski
32
University of Connecticut School of Law
Team: Lauren Crudele & Craigin Howland
33
University of Dayton
Team: Adam Kostik & Benjamin Rigg
34
University of Iowa College of Law
Team A: Alexander Abrams and Andrew Craig
35
University of Iowa College of Law
Team B: Joshua Emberton and Joshua Levy

36

University of Miami School of Law
Team A: Andrew Beaulieu & Matt Kreiser

37

University of Miami School of Law
Team B: Joe Wasserkrug & Eamon Welch

38

 University of Pennsylvania Law School

39

University of Wisconsin Law School
Team: Andrea Davenport & Amanda Evans

41

UVA Moot Court
Team A: Kevin Hulick & Sabrina Talukder

42

UVA Moot Court
Team B: Saverio Romeo & Anna McDanal

43

Valparaiso University Law School

44

Villanova University School of Law
Team: Kate Sadowski & Ross Goren

45

Washington University

46

West Virginia University College of Law
Team: Evan Conard & Andrew Kirkner

47

William Mitchell College of Law
Team: Kevin Hill & Casey Stanley

48

Widener University School of Law
Team: Tricia Lontz & T'rese Evancho

49

Howard University School of Law
Team: Courtney Malden & Tiana Towns


2013 Moot Court Winners
1st Place Brief: Seton Hall (Team 24)
2nd Place Brief: New York Law School (Team 18)
3rd Place Brief: University of Miami School of Law (Team 37)
 
1st Place Oralist: Jacqueline Hamer - Baylor Law School (Team 2)
2nd Place Oralist: Stephen Bachran - St. Mary's (Team 28)
3rd Place Oralist: Benjamin Rigg - University of Dayton (Team 33)
Best Final Round Oralist: Sean Kennedy - Seton Hall (Team 24)
 
Overall Champion: Seton Hall (Team 24)
2nd Place: New York Law School (Team 18)
3rd Place: UC Hastings College of Law (Team 29)


View the 2012 Results

select
select
select
select

Connect With Us...